Raiffeisenverband Salzburg eGen

Business Focus
cooperative retail banking

Raiffeisenverband Salzburg eGen is a regional bank of Raiffeisen Banking Group (Austria) whose principal owners are local Raiffeisen Banks operating in the corresponding province. Raiffeisenverband Salzburg eGen is a universal bank offering a broad range of retail and corporate banking products and services to local residents. Raiffeisenverband Salzburg eGen is also a regional center for the local Raiffeisen Banks responsible for IT infrastructure, marketing and advertising.

Financials

Total Assets of Raiffeisenverband Salzburg eGen
Net_income of Raiffeisenverband Salzburg eGen
Market Share of Raiffeisenverband Salzburg eGen
Total Assets (2018)
7,683.01 mln EUR  (+3.94%)
Net Income (2018)
3.50 mln EUR 

Raiffeisenverband Salzburg eGen is the 21st largest bank in Austria in terms of total assets. In 2018 its total assets were 7 683,01 mln EUR, providing the bank with the market share of 0.95%. Raiffeisenverband Salzburg eGen is the 6th largest raiffeisen credit cooperatives in Austria (out of 397 raiffeisen credit cooperatives) having market share of 2.82% amongst the banks of this category. In 2018 the bank's net income was 3,50 mln EUR.

Credit Ratings

Fitch: -
AAA
AA+, AA, AA-
A+, A, A-
BBB+, BBB, BBB-
BB+, BB, BB-
B+, B, B-
CCC, CC, C, RD, D
Moodys: Baa1
Aaa
Aa1, Aa2, Aa3
A1, A2, A3
Baa1, Baa2, Baa3, Baa4
Ba1, Ba2, Ba3
B1, B2, B3
Caa1, Caa2, Caa3, Ca

Raiffeisenverband Salzburg eGen is rated by Moody's. Long-term credit rating assigned to the bank by Moody's is Baa1 (lower medium grade).

Deposit Guarantee

Protected Amount
up to 100,000 EUR
Guarantee Fund
Einlagensicherung AUSTRIA Ges.m.b.H (ESA)
Covered Depositors
natural persons (Austrian and foreign)
legal entities (Austrian and foreign)
Covered Accounts
all balances on bank accounts

Raiffeisenverband Salzburg eGen participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Austria. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to all balances on bank accounts made by natural persons (Austrian and foreign), legal entities (Austrian and foreign) and covers up to up to 100,000 EUR per bank per depositor. Raiffeisenverband Salzburg eGen is a member of Einlagensicherung AUSTRIA Ges.m.b.H (ESA) and makes its contributions into it.

Raiffeisenverband Salzburg eGen is a member of Raiffeisen Banking Group (Austria).

Contacts

Schwarzstr., 13-15, 5020, Salzburg, Austria
6
0662/8886
0662/8886/10009

Raiffeisenverband Salzburg eGen is headquartered in Salzburg.

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
RVSAAT2SXXX
Bank Sort Code
35000
LEI
529900LU7D396TOO3B50
Company Number
38219f
MFI ID
AT0000001220928

Bank History

Established On
01 January 1905
Previous Name
Raiffeisenverband Salzburg reg.Gen.mbH