Volksbank Tirol AG

 (3.8; 4 ratings)
3.8 4

Business Focus

cooperative retail banking

Volksbank Tirol is a regional universal bank, focused on providing retail banking products and services to local individuals, professionals and SMEs.

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

See Also

Financials

Total Assets of Volksbank Tirol AG
Net_income of Volksbank Tirol AG
Market Share of Volksbank Tirol AG
Total Assets (2018)
3,282.84 mln EUR  (+5.87%)
Net Income (2018)
1.31 mln EUR  (+11.58%)

Volksbank Tirol AG is the 40th largest bank in Austria in terms of total assets. In 2018 its total assets were 3 282,84 mln EUR, providing the bank with the market share of 0.41%. Volksbank Tirol AG is the 3rd largest volksbank credit cooperatives in Austria (out of 13 volksbank credit cooperatives) having market share of 9.98% amongst the banks of this category. In 2018 the bank's net income was 1,31 mln EUR.

Credit Ratings

Fitch: BBB
AAA
AA+, AA, AA-
A+, A, A-
BBB+, BBB, BBB-
BB+, BB, BB-
B+, B, B-
CCC, CC, C, RD, D
Moodys: -
Aaa
Aa1, Aa2, Aa3
A1, A2, A3
Baa1, Baa2, Baa3, Baa4
Ba1, Ba2, Ba3
B1, B2, B3
Caa1, Caa2, Caa3, Ca

Volksbank Tirol AG is rated by Fitch. Long-term credit rating assigned to the bank by Fitch is BBB (good credit quality).

Deposit Guarantee

Guarantee Fund
Einlagensicherung AUSTRIA Ges.m.b.H (ESA)Einlagensicherung AUSTRIA Ges.m.b.H (ESA)
Protected Amount
up to 100,000 EUR
Eligible Depositors
natural persons (Austrian and foreign)
legal entities (Austrian and foreign)
Covered Accounts
all balances on bank accounts

Volksbank Tirol AG participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Austria. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to all balances on bank accounts made by natural persons (Austrian and foreign), legal entities (Austrian and foreign) and covers up to up to 100,000 EUR per bank per depositor. Volksbank Tirol AG is a member of Einlagensicherung AUSTRIA Ges.m.b.H (ESA) and makes its contributions into it.

Member of Group

 Volksbank (Austria)

Volksbank Tirol AG is a member of Volksbank (Austria).

Contacts

Meinhardstraße, 1, 6020, Innsbruck, Austria
522
0512/5303
0512/53031333

Volksbank Tirol AG is headquartered in Innsbruck.

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
VBOEATWWINN
Bank Sort Code
42390
LEI
529900CYHTDIZTXAFW51
Company Number
42236m
MFI ID
AT0000017875780

Bank History

Established On
25 May 1992
Previous Name
Volksbank Tirol Innsbruck-Schwaz AG

Similar Banks

VOLKSBANK WIEN AG Logo VOLKSBANK WIEN AG
cooperative retail banking
Volksbank Niederösterreich AG Logo Volksbank Niederösterreich AG
cooperative retail banking
Volksbank Salzburg eG Logo Volksbank Salzburg eG
cooperative retail banking
Volksbank Steiermark AG Logo Volksbank Steiermark AG
cooperative retail banking
Volksbank Oberösterreich AG Logo Volksbank Oberösterreich AG
cooperative retail banking
VOLKSBANK VORARLBERG e. Gen. Logo VOLKSBANK VORARLBERG e. Gen.
cooperative retail banking

See Also

Related Articles