Hypo Vorarlberg Bank AG

 (3.5; 6 ratings)
3.5 6

Business Focus

real estate financing

Established in 1897, Hypo Landesbank Vorarlberg is a universal bank offering retail, corporate and private banking products and services to residents of Austria with the focus on Vorarlberg. Hypo Landesbank Vorarlberg also conducts selected operations internationally.

Bank Category

State mortgage banks

Services

retail banking
private banking
corporate banking

Products

current accounts
payment cards
savings accounts
time deposit accounts
mortgage loans
investment funds

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

See Also

Financials

Total Assets of Hypo Vorarlberg Bank AG
Net_income of Hypo Vorarlberg Bank AG
Market Share of Hypo Vorarlberg Bank AG
Total Assets (2018)
13,207.40 mln EUR  (+4.08%)
Net Income (2018)
3.17 mln EUR  (-36.66%)

Hypo Vorarlberg Bank AG is the 11th largest bank in Austria in terms of total assets. In 2018 its total assets were 13 207,40 mln EUR, providing the bank with the market share of 1.63%. Hypo Vorarlberg Bank AG is the 1st largest state mortgage bank in Austria (out of 8 state mortgage banks) having market share of 24.82% amongst the banks of this category. In 2018 the bank's net income was 3,17 mln EUR.

Credit Ratings

Fitch: -
AAA
AA+, AA, AA-
A+, A, A-
BBB+, BBB, BBB-
BB+, BB, BB-
B+, B, B-
CCC, CC, C, RD, D
Moodys: A2
Aaa
Aa1, Aa2, Aa3
A1, A2, A3
Baa1, Baa2, Baa3, Baa4
Ba1, Ba2, Ba3
B1, B2, B3
Caa1, Caa2, Caa3, Ca

Hypo Vorarlberg Bank AG is rated by Moody's. Long-term credit rating assigned to the bank by Moody's is A2 (upper medium grade).

Deposit Guarantee

Guarantee Fund
Einlagensicherung AUSTRIA Ges.m.b.H (ESA)Einlagensicherung AUSTRIA Ges.m.b.H (ESA)
Protected Amount
up to 100,000 EUR
Eligible Depositors
natural persons (Austrian and foreign)
legal entities (Austrian and foreign)
Covered Accounts
all balances on bank accounts

Hypo Vorarlberg Bank AG participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Austria. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to all balances on bank accounts made by natural persons (Austrian and foreign), legal entities (Austrian and foreign) and covers up to up to 100,000 EUR per bank per depositor. Hypo Vorarlberg Bank AG is a member of Einlagensicherung AUSTRIA Ges.m.b.H (ESA) and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

Hypo-Passage, 1, 6900, Bregenz, Austria
329
050414/1000
050414/1050

Hypo Vorarlberg Bank AG is headquartered in Bregenz.

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
HYPVAT2BXXX
Bank Sort Code
58000
LEI
NS54DT27LJMDYN1YFP35
Company Number
145586y
MFI ID
AT0000033690569

Bank History

Established On
01 July 1996
Previous Name
Vorarlberger Landes- und Hypothekenbank AG