Hellobank BNP Paribas Austria AG

 (3.0; 20 ratings)
3.0 20

Business Focus

retail banking, online brokerage

Hellobank, formerly known as direktanlage.at, was founded in 1995 and was a pioneer among online brokers. Since 2015 Hellobank is a member of BNP Paribas Group. Hellobank specializes in online brokerage services and retail banking.

Bank Category

Joint stock banks and private banks

Services

retail banking
brokerage

Area Served

ATAustria

Products

time deposit accounts
pension accounts
securities accounts
consumer loans
mortgage loans

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

See Also

Account Opening

Becoming a client of Hellobank BNP Paribas Austria AG can be done in a few steps:

1.
Completely online


Due to regulatory requirements Hellobank BNP Paribas Austria AG performs KYC/AML checks when establishing business relationships with a new client. While onboarding a private individual Hellobank BNP Paribas Austria AG will ask him/her to provide the following documents: passport; proof of address. For corporate clients Hellobank BNP Paribas Austria AG will ask to provide corporate documentation as well as information about controlling persons. Hellobank BNP Paribas Austria AG may request additional documentation or information depending on the case.

Ways to Bank

Hellobank BNP Paribas Austria AG delivers its products and services via direct (online) channels only, namely:
online banking
mobile app

Financials

Total Assets of Hellobank BNP Paribas Austria AG
Net_income of Hellobank BNP Paribas Austria AG
Market Share of Hellobank BNP Paribas Austria AG
Total Assets (2016)
1,075.10 mln EUR  (+25.28%)
Net Income (2016)
-1,885,000.00 EUR

Hellobank BNP Paribas Austria AG is the 81st largest bank in Austria in terms of total assets. In 2016 its total assets were 1 075,10 mln EUR, providing the bank with the market share of 0.14%. Hellobank BNP Paribas Austria AG is the 16th largest joint stock bank and private bank in Austria (out of 40 joint stock banks and private banks) having market share of 0.48% amongst the banks of this category. In 2016 the bank's net income was -1,89 mln EUR.

Deposit Guarantee

Guarantee Fund
Einlagensicherung AUSTRIA Ges.m.b.H (ESA)Einlagensicherung AUSTRIA Ges.m.b.H (ESA)
Protected Amount
up to 100,000 EUR
Eligible Depositors
natural persons (Austrian and foreign)
legal entities (Austrian and foreign)
Covered Accounts
all balances on bank accounts

Hellobank BNP Paribas Austria AG participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Austria. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to all balances on bank accounts made by natural persons (Austrian and foreign), legal entities (Austrian and foreign) and covers up to up to 100,000 EUR per bank per depositor. Hellobank BNP Paribas Austria AG is a member of Einlagensicherung AUSTRIA Ges.m.b.H (ESA) and makes its contributions into it.

Member of Group

 BNP Paribas (France)

Hellobank BNP Paribas Austria AG is a member of BNP Paribas (France).

Contacts

Elisabethstr. 22, 5020, Salzburg, Austria
150
0662/2070
0662/2070111

Hellobank BNP Paribas Austria AG is headquartered in Salzburg.

Social Networks

Hellobank BNP Paribas Austria AG has profiles at the following social networks:

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
DIRAAT2SXXX
Bank Sort Code
19250
LEI
529900WPJBYMFI2MTY98
Company Number
53877g
MFI ID
AT19250

Bank History

Established On
04 March 1983
Previous Name
direktanlage.at AG

Similar Banks

Banco do Brasil AG Logo Banco do Brasil AG
corporate banking
Bankhaus Carl Spängler & Co. AG Logo Bankhaus Carl Spängler & Co. AG
private banking, asset management
VakifBank International AG Logo VakifBank International AG
retail and business banking

See Also

Related Articles