BAWAG P.S.K.

 (3.0; 2 ratings)
3.0 2

Business Focus

retail and business banking

BAWAG P.S.K. is one of Austria's largest banks with more than 1.6 million retail and corporate customers and a nationwide well-known brand. The business strategy of BAWAG P.S.K is focused on low risk and high efficiency. More than 70% of the bank's loans and receivables are owed to customers in Austria, while the rest accounted for by western industrialized countries such as Germany, France, the United Kingdom and the United States. BAWAG P.S.K. has made a proactive decision to withdraw from Central and Eastern Europe. BAWAG P.S.K. business segments are retail and SME banking, corporate lending and investments, and treasury services and global markets.

Bank Category

Joint stock banks and private banks

Services

retail banking
SME banking
business banking

Area Served

ATAustria

Products

debit cards
credit cards
savings accounts
time deposit accounts

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

See Also

Account Opening

Becoming a client of BAWAG P.S.K. can be done in a few steps:

1.
Submit online application
2.
Visit bank branch


Due to regulatory requirements BAWAG P.S.K. performs KYC/AML checks when establishing business relationships with a new client. While onboarding a private individual BAWAG P.S.K. will ask him/her to provide the following documents: passport; proof of address. For corporate clients BAWAG P.S.K. will ask to provide corporate documentation as well as information about controlling persons. BAWAG P.S.K. may request additional documentation or information depending on the case. BAWAG P.S.K. performs client's identity verification via branch visit.

Ways to Bank

BAWAG P.S.K. delivers its products and services through both direct and indirect channels, namely:
branch
online banking
mobile app
post office

Common Shares

Listed Entity
BAWAG Group AG
ISIN
AT0000BAWAG2
Stock Exchange
Wienna BoerseWienna Boerse (XWBO)
Ticker
BG

See Also

Financials

Total Assets of BAWAG P.S.K.
Net_income of BAWAG P.S.K.
Market Share of BAWAG P.S.K.
Total Assets (2018)
35,601.94 mln EUR  (+0.68%)
Net Income (2018)
1,079.34 mln EUR  (+39.59%)

BAWAG P.S.K. is the 5th largest bank in Austria in terms of total assets. In 2018 its total assets were 35 601,94 mln EUR, providing the bank with the market share of 4.39%. BAWAG P.S.K. is the 2nd largest joint stock bank and private bank in Austria (out of 36 joint stock banks and private banks) having market share of 16.40% amongst the banks of this category. In 2018 the bank's net income was 1 079,34 mln EUR.

Credit Ratings

Fitch: -
AAA
AA+, AA, AA-
A+, A, A-
BBB+, BBB, BBB-
BB+, BB, BB-
B+, B, B-
CCC, CC, C, RD, D
Moodys: A1
Aaa
Aa1, Aa2, Aa3
A1, A2, A3
Baa1, Baa2, Baa3, Baa4
Ba1, Ba2, Ba3
B1, B2, B3
Caa1, Caa2, Caa3, Ca

BAWAG P.S.K. is rated by Moody's. Long-term credit rating assigned to the bank by Moody's is A1 (upper medium grade).

Deposit Guarantee

Guarantee Fund
Einlagensicherung AUSTRIA Ges.m.b.H (ESA)Einlagensicherung AUSTRIA Ges.m.b.H (ESA)
Protected Amount
up to 100,000 EUR
Eligible Depositors
natural persons (Austrian and foreign)
legal entities (Austrian and foreign)
Covered Accounts
all balances on bank accounts

BAWAG P.S.K. participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Austria. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to all balances on bank accounts made by natural persons (Austrian and foreign), legal entities (Austrian and foreign) and covers up to up to 100,000 EUR per bank per depositor. BAWAG P.S.K. is a member of Einlagensicherung AUSTRIA Ges.m.b.H (ESA) and makes its contributions into it.

BAWAG P.S.K. is a member of BAWAG PSK (Austria).

Contacts

Wiedner Gürtel, 11, 1100, Wien, Austria
171
059905
059905/22840

BAWAG P.S.K. is headquartered in Wien.

Social Networks

BAWAG P.S.K. has profiles at the following social networks:

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
BAWAATWWXXX
Bank Sort Code
14000
LEI
529900ICA8XQYGIKR372
Company Number
205340x
MFI ID
AT0000000537678

Bank History

Established On
01 January 1922
Previous Name
BAWAG P.S.K. Bank für Arbeit und Wirtschaft und Österreichische Postsparkasse AG

Similar Banks

Oberbank AG Logo Oberbank AG
retail banking, brokerage services
DenizBank AG Logo DenizBank AG
retail and business banking
Bank für Tirol und Vorarlberg AG Logo Bank für Tirol und Vorarlberg AG
retail and business banking
BKS Bank AG Logo BKS Bank AG
universal banking

See Also

Related Articles