Citibank Europe plc, Austria Branch

 (5.0; 1 ratings)
5.0 1
Business Focus
corporate and investment banking

Citibank Europe was founded in 1965 in Ireland and is a part of Citigroup, an American financial services corporation. Citibank Europe provides a broad range of corporate and investment banking products and services, including cash management, derivatives, investor products, corporate finance, trade services, custody, trustee services, fund administration, transfer agency and shareholder services. Citibank Europe plc, Austria Branch operates as a branch of Citibank Europe plc (Ireland).

Bank Category

Branches of foreign banks

Deposit Guarantee

Protected Amount
up to 100,000 EUR
Guarantee Fund
Einlagensicherung AUSTRIA Ges.m.b.H (ESA)
Covered Depositors
natural persons (Austrian and foreign)
legal entities (Austrian and foreign)
Covered Accounts
all balances on bank accounts

Citibank Europe plc, Austria Branch participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Austria. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to all balances on bank accounts made by natural persons (Austrian and foreign), legal entities (Austrian and foreign) and covers up to up to 100,000 EUR per bank per depositor. Citibank Europe plc, Austria Branch is a member of Einlagensicherung AUSTRIA Ges.m.b.H (ESA) and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

Kärntner Ring, 11-13/7/2/3, 1010, Wien, Austria
01/717170
01/9281071

Citibank Europe plc, Austria Branch is located in Wien.

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
CITIATWXXXX
Bank Sort Code
18140
Company Number
127687a
MFI ID
AT0000189825654

Bank History

Established On
01 December 1994
Previous Name
Citibank International plc - Austria Branch