Austrian Anadi Bank AG

 (4.3; 7 ratings)
4.3 7

Business Focus

retail and corporate banking

The roots of Austrian Anadi Bank trace back to 1896. The bank's core businesses have always been financing of public institutions or housing and mortgage bonds. In addition, the Austrian Anadi Bank offers a wide range of universal banking services for private and corporate customers.

Since 2013 Austrian Anadi Bank is owned by the British-Indian businessman Dr. Sanjeev Kanoria. In 2015, the bank had approximately 10% of total market share in the region of Carinthia (Kärntner).

Bank Category

State mortgage banks

Services

retail and corporate banking
public finance
trade finance with focus on India

Clients

private clients
self-employed professionals
small- and medium-sized companies
corporations
non-profit organizations

Area Served

ATAustria
DEGermany

Products

current accounts
debit, credit and prepaid cards
pension accounts
house-financing accounts
bonds
consumer loans
mortgage loans
leases

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

See Also

Account Opening

Becoming a client of Austrian Anadi Bank AG can be done in a few steps:

1.
Submit online application
2.
Visit bank branch

Due to regulatory requirements Austrian Anadi Bank AG performs KYC/AML checks when establishing business relationships with a new client. While onboarding a private individual Austrian Anadi Bank AG will ask him/her to provide the following documents: passport; proof of address. For corporate clients Austrian Anadi Bank AG will ask to provide corporate documentation as well as information about controlling persons. Austrian Anadi Bank AG may request additional documentation or information depending on the case. Austrian Anadi Bank AG performs client's identity verification via branch visit.

Ways to Bank

Austrian Anadi Bank AG delivers its products and services through both direct and indirect channels, namely:
branch
online banking
mobile app

Financials

Total Assets of Austrian Anadi Bank AG
Net_income of Austrian Anadi Bank AG
Market Share of Austrian Anadi Bank AG
Total Assets (2018)
3,072.28 mln EUR  (+6.18%)
Net Income (2018)
4.02 mln EUR  (-22.71%)

Austrian Anadi Bank AG is the 43rd largest bank in Austria in terms of total assets. In 2018 its total assets were 3 072,28 mln EUR, providing the bank with the market share of 0.38%. Austrian Anadi Bank AG is the 8th largest state mortgage bank in Austria (out of 8 state mortgage banks) having market share of 5.77% amongst the banks of this category. In 2018 the bank's net income was 4,02 mln EUR.

Deposit Guarantee

Guarantee Fund
Einlagensicherung AUSTRIA Ges.m.b.H (ESA)Einlagensicherung AUSTRIA Ges.m.b.H (ESA)
Protected Amount
up to 100,000 EUR
Eligible Depositors
natural persons (Austrian and foreign)
legal entities (Austrian and foreign)
Covered Accounts
all balances on bank accounts

Austrian Anadi Bank AG participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Austria. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to all balances on bank accounts made by natural persons (Austrian and foreign), legal entities (Austrian and foreign) and covers up to up to 100,000 EUR per bank per depositor. Austrian Anadi Bank AG is a member of Einlagensicherung AUSTRIA Ges.m.b.H (ESA) and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

Domgasse, 5, 9020, Klagenfurt, Austria
517
050202
050202/3000

Austrian Anadi Bank AG is headquartered in Klagenfurt.

Social Networks

Austrian Anadi Bank AG has profiles at the following social networks:

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
HAABAT2KXXX
Bank Sort Code
52000
LEI
529900DADVVDC7X65L89
Company Number
245157a
MFI ID
AT0000016293878

Bank History

Established On
31 August 1991
Previous Name
HYPO ALPE-ADRIA-BANK AG

Similar Banks

HYPO TIROL BANK AG Logo HYPO TIROL BANK AG
real estate financing
HYPO-BANK BURGENLAND AG Logo HYPO-BANK BURGENLAND AG
real estate financing

See Also

Related Articles