UBS Europe SE Niederlassung Österreich

 (5.0; 1 ratings)
5.0 1

Business Focus

wealth management

In December 2016 UBS combined most of its wealth management businesses in Europe into one legal entity, UBS Europe SE. UBS Europe SE's legal type (namely, Societas Europaea (SE)) has been chosen to provide UBS with more strategic flexibility. UBS Europe SE offers both affluent individuals and institutions around the world a comprehensive range of advice and investment services. UBS Europe SE Niederlassung Österreich operates as a branch of UBS Europe SE (Germany).

Bank Category

Branches of foreign banks

Services

wealth management
wealth planning
investment management

Clients

affluent individuals
institutions

Area Served

Worldwide

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

See Also

Deposit Guarantee

Guarantee Fund
Einlagensicherung AUSTRIA Ges.m.b.H (ESA)Einlagensicherung AUSTRIA Ges.m.b.H (ESA)
Protected Amount
up to 100,000 EUR
Eligible Depositors
natural persons (Austrian and foreign)
legal entities (Austrian and foreign)
Covered Accounts
all balances on bank accounts

UBS Europe SE Niederlassung Österreich participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Austria. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to all balances on bank accounts made by natural persons (Austrian and foreign), legal entities (Austrian and foreign) and covers up to up to 100,000 EUR per bank per depositor. UBS Europe SE Niederlassung Österreich is a member of Einlagensicherung AUSTRIA Ges.m.b.H (ESA) and makes its contributions into it.

Member of Group

 UBS (Switzerland)

Contacts

Wächtergasse, 1, 1010, Wien, Austria
01/25398
01/253981410

UBS Europe SE Niederlassung Österreich is located in Wien.

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
UBSWATWWXXX
Bank Sort Code
19430
Company Number
232434s
MFI ID
AT0000058005362

Bank History

Established On
26 February 2003
Previous Name
UBS (Luxembourg) S.A. Niederlassung Österreich