Volksbank Steiermark AG

 (3.5; 8 ratings)
3.5 8

Business Focus

cooperative retail banking

Volksbank Steiermark is a regional universal bank, focused on providing retail banking products and services to local individuals, professionals and SMEs.

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

See Also

Financials

Total Assets of Volksbank Steiermark AG
Net_income of Volksbank Steiermark AG
Market Share of Volksbank Steiermark AG
Total Assets (2018)
2,707.80 mln EUR  (+2.86%)
Net Income (2018)
1.35 mln EUR  (+4.75%)

Volksbank Steiermark AG is the 46th largest bank in Austria in terms of total assets. In 2018 its total assets were 2 707,80 mln EUR, providing the bank with the market share of 0.33%. Volksbank Steiermark AG is the 5th largest volksbank credit cooperatives in Austria (out of 13 volksbank credit cooperatives) having market share of 8.23% amongst the banks of this category. In 2018 the bank's net income was 1,35 mln EUR.

Credit Ratings

Fitch: BBB
AAA
AA+, AA, AA-
A+, A, A-
BBB+, BBB, BBB-
BB+, BB, BB-
B+, B, B-
CCC, CC, C, RD, D
Moodys: -
Aaa
Aa1, Aa2, Aa3
A1, A2, A3
Baa1, Baa2, Baa3, Baa4
Ba1, Ba2, Ba3
B1, B2, B3
Caa1, Caa2, Caa3, Ca

Volksbank Steiermark AG is rated by Fitch. Long-term credit rating assigned to the bank by Fitch is BBB (good credit quality).

Deposit Guarantee

Guarantee Fund
Einlagensicherung AUSTRIA Ges.m.b.H (ESA)Einlagensicherung AUSTRIA Ges.m.b.H (ESA)
Protected Amount
up to 100,000 EUR
Eligible Depositors
natural persons (Austrian and foreign)
legal entities (Austrian and foreign)
Covered Accounts
all balances on bank accounts

Volksbank Steiermark AG participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Austria. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to all balances on bank accounts made by natural persons (Austrian and foreign), legal entities (Austrian and foreign) and covers up to up to 100,000 EUR per bank per depositor. Volksbank Steiermark AG is a member of Einlagensicherung AUSTRIA Ges.m.b.H (ESA) and makes its contributions into it.

Member of Group

 Volksbank (Austria)

Volksbank Steiermark AG is a member of Volksbank (Austria).

Contacts

Schmiedgasse, 31, 8010, Graz, Austria
440
0316/882
0316/8829580

Volksbank Steiermark AG is headquartered in Graz.

Social Networks

Volksbank Steiermark AG has profiles at the following social networks:

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
VBOEATWWGRA
Bank Sort Code
44770
LEI
529900AB1TM69EG83E75
Company Number
41389t
MFI ID
AT0000178845788

Bank History

Established On
17 January 1909
Previous Name
VOLKSBANK GRAZ-BRUCK e.Gen.

Similar Banks

Volksbank Niederösterreich AG Logo Volksbank Niederösterreich AG
cooperative retail banking
Volksbank Tirol AG Logo Volksbank Tirol AG
cooperative retail banking
Volksbank Salzburg eG Logo Volksbank Salzburg eG
cooperative retail banking
Volksbank Oberösterreich AG Logo Volksbank Oberösterreich AG
cooperative retail banking
VOLKSBANK VORARLBERG e. Gen. Logo VOLKSBANK VORARLBERG e. Gen.
cooperative retail banking

See Also

Related Articles