Volksbank Oberösterreich AG

 (3.1; 9 ratings)
3.1 9

Business Focus

cooperative retail banking

Volksbank Oberösterreich is a regional universal bank, focused on providing retail banking products and services to local individuals, professionals and SMEs.

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

See Also

Financials

Total Assets of Volksbank Oberösterreich AG
Net_income of Volksbank Oberösterreich AG
Market Share of Volksbank Oberösterreich AG
Total Assets (2018)
2,409.71 mln EUR  (+6.60%)
Net Income (2018)
2.12 mln EUR  (+81.14%)

Volksbank Oberösterreich AG is the 51st largest bank in Austria in terms of total assets. In 2018 its total assets were 2 409,71 mln EUR, providing the bank with the market share of 0.30%. Volksbank Oberösterreich AG is the 6th largest volksbank credit cooperatives in Austria (out of 13 volksbank credit cooperatives) having market share of 7.32% amongst the banks of this category. In 2018 the bank's net income was 2,12 mln EUR.

Credit Ratings

Fitch: BBB
AAA
AA+, AA, AA-
A+, A, A-
BBB+, BBB, BBB-
BB+, BB, BB-
B+, B, B-
CCC, CC, C, RD, D
Moodys: -
Aaa
Aa1, Aa2, Aa3
A1, A2, A3
Baa1, Baa2, Baa3, Baa4
Ba1, Ba2, Ba3
B1, B2, B3
Caa1, Caa2, Caa3, Ca

Volksbank Oberösterreich AG is rated by Fitch. Long-term credit rating assigned to the bank by Fitch is BBB (good credit quality).

Deposit Guarantee

Guarantee Fund
Einlagensicherung AUSTRIA Ges.m.b.H (ESA)Einlagensicherung AUSTRIA Ges.m.b.H (ESA)
Protected Amount
up to 100,000 EUR
Eligible Depositors
natural persons (Austrian and foreign)
legal entities (Austrian and foreign)
Covered Accounts
all balances on bank accounts

Volksbank Oberösterreich AG participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Austria. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to all balances on bank accounts made by natural persons (Austrian and foreign), legal entities (Austrian and foreign) and covers up to up to 100,000 EUR per bank per depositor. Volksbank Oberösterreich AG is a member of Einlagensicherung AUSTRIA Ges.m.b.H (ESA) and makes its contributions into it.

Member of Group

 Volksbank (Austria)

Volksbank Oberösterreich AG is a member of Volksbank (Austria).

Contacts

Pfarrgasse, 5, 4600, Wels, Austria
07242/495
07242/49597

Volksbank Oberösterreich AG is headquartered in Wels.

Social Networks

Volksbank Oberösterreich AG has profiles at the following social networks:

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
VBWEAT2WXXX
Bank Sort Code
44800
LEI
5299002O43DCLC2NJV75
Company Number
352685f
MFI ID
AT0000000834703

Bank History

Established On
07 September 2010
Previous Name
Volksbank Linz-Wels-Mühlviertel AG

Similar Banks

Volksbank Tirol AG Logo Volksbank Tirol AG
cooperative retail banking
Volksbank Salzburg eG Logo Volksbank Salzburg eG
cooperative retail banking
Volksbank Steiermark AG Logo Volksbank Steiermark AG
cooperative retail banking
VOLKSBANK VORARLBERG e. Gen. Logo VOLKSBANK VORARLBERG e. Gen.
cooperative retail banking
Volksbank Kärnten eG Logo Volksbank Kärnten eG
cooperative retail banking

See Also

Related Articles