Marchfelder Bank eG

 (3.7; 6 ratings)
3.7 6

Business Focus

cooperative retail banking

Established in 1873, Marchfelder Bank is a regional universal bank, focused on providing retail banking products and services to local individuals, self-employed professionals and SMEs.

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

See Also

Financials

Total Assets of Marchfelder Bank eG
Net_income of Marchfelder Bank eG
Market Share of Marchfelder Bank eG
Total Assets (2018)
387.21 mln EUR  (+7.23%)
Net Income (2018)
15,000.00 EUR  (-11.76%)

Marchfelder Bank eG is the 191st largest bank in Austria in terms of total assets. In 2018 its total assets were 387,21 mln EUR, providing the bank with the market share of 0.05%. Marchfelder Bank eG is the 11th largest volksbank credit cooperatives in Austria (out of 13 volksbank credit cooperatives) having market share of 1.18% amongst the banks of this category. In 2018 the bank's net income was 15 000,00 EUR.

Credit Ratings

Fitch: BB+
AAA
AA+, AA, AA-
A+, A, A-
BBB+, BBB, BBB-
BB+, BB, BB-
B+, B, B-
CCC, CC, C, RD, D
Moodys: -
Aaa
Aa1, Aa2, Aa3
A1, A2, A3
Baa1, Baa2, Baa3, Baa4
Ba1, Ba2, Ba3
B1, B2, B3
Caa1, Caa2, Caa3, Ca

Marchfelder Bank eG is rated by Fitch. Long-term credit rating assigned to the bank by Fitch is BB+ (speculative).

Deposit Guarantee

Guarantee Fund
Einlagensicherung AUSTRIA Ges.m.b.H (ESA)Einlagensicherung AUSTRIA Ges.m.b.H (ESA)
Protected Amount
up to 100,000 EUR
Eligible Depositors
natural persons (Austrian and foreign)
legal entities (Austrian and foreign)
Covered Accounts
all balances on bank accounts

Marchfelder Bank eG participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Austria. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to all balances on bank accounts made by natural persons (Austrian and foreign), legal entities (Austrian and foreign) and covers up to up to 100,000 EUR per bank per depositor. Marchfelder Bank eG is a member of Einlagensicherung AUSTRIA Ges.m.b.H (ESA) and makes its contributions into it.

Member of Group

 Volksbank (Austria)

Marchfelder Bank eG is a member of Volksbank (Austria).

Contacts

Marchfelder-Platz, 1-2, 2230, Gänserndorf, Austria
74
02282/89250
02282/892510

Marchfelder Bank eG is headquartered in Gänserndorf.

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
MVOGAT22XXX
Bank Sort Code
42110
LEI
549300MD0MH7D38WOH93
Company Number
56656v
MFI ID
AT0000002402145

Bank History

Established On
26 April 1925
Previous Name
Volksbank Marchfeld e.Gen.

Similar Banks

Volksbank Kärnten eG Logo Volksbank Kärnten eG
cooperative retail banking
DolomitenBank Osttirol-Westkärnten eG Logo DolomitenBank Osttirol-Westkärnten eG
cooperative retail banking
IMMO-BANK AG Logo IMMO-BANK AG
cooperative retail banking
VB Factoring Bank AG Logo VB Factoring Bank AG
cooperative retail banking

See Also

Related Articles