VOLKSBANK WIEN AG

 (3.0; 2 ratings)
3.0 2

Business Focus

cooperative retail banking

Established in 2001, VOLKSBANK WIEN AG operates as a regional universal bank, offering a broad range of retail banking products and services to private individuals and companies. Since July 2015, VOLKSBANK WIEN AG offers its retail banking products and services online via its registered trademark, LiveBank.

Services

retail banking
private banking
corporate banking

Area Served

ATAustria

Products

current accounts
debit cards
credit cards
consumer loans
mortgage loans
trading accounts

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

See Also

Account Opening

Becoming a client of VOLKSBANK WIEN AG can be done in a few steps:

1.
Submit online application
2.
Visit bank branch

Due to regulatory requirements VOLKSBANK WIEN AG performs KYC/AML checks when establishing business relationships with a new client. While onboarding a private individual VOLKSBANK WIEN AG will ask him/her to provide the following documents: passport; proof of address. For corporate clients VOLKSBANK WIEN AG will ask to provide corporate documentation as well as information about controlling persons. VOLKSBANK WIEN AG may request additional documentation or information depending on the case. VOLKSBANK WIEN AG performs client's identity verification via branch visit.

Ways to Bank

VOLKSBANK WIEN AG delivers its products and services through both direct and indirect channels, namely:
branch
online banking
mobile app

Financials

Total Assets of VOLKSBANK WIEN AG
Net_income of VOLKSBANK WIEN AG
Market Share of VOLKSBANK WIEN AG
Total Assets (2018)
12,655.12 mln EUR  (+11.31%)
Net Income (2018)
33.15 mln EUR  (+126.14%)

VOLKSBANK WIEN AG is the 12th largest bank in Austria in terms of total assets. In 2018 its total assets were 12 655,12 mln EUR, providing the bank with the market share of 1.56%. VOLKSBANK WIEN AG is the 1st largest volksbank credit cooperatives in Austria (out of 13 volksbank credit cooperatives) having market share of 38.47% amongst the banks of this category. In 2018 the bank's net income was 33,15 mln EUR.

Credit Ratings

Fitch: BBB
AAA
AA+, AA, AA-
A+, A, A-
BBB+, BBB, BBB-
BB+, BB, BB-
B+, B, B-
CCC, CC, C, RD, D
Moodys: A2
Aaa
Aa1, Aa2, Aa3
A1, A2, A3
Baa1, Baa2, Baa3, Baa4
Ba1, Ba2, Ba3
B1, B2, B3
Caa1, Caa2, Caa3, Ca

VOLKSBANK WIEN AG is rated by Fitch, Moody's. Long-term credit rating assigned to the bank by Fitch is BBB (good credit quality). Long-term credit rating assigned to the bank by Moody's is A2 (upper medium grade).

Deposit Guarantee

Guarantee Fund
Einlagensicherung AUSTRIA Ges.m.b.H (ESA)Einlagensicherung AUSTRIA Ges.m.b.H (ESA)
Protected Amount
up to 100,000 EUR
Eligible Depositors
natural persons (Austrian and foreign)
legal entities (Austrian and foreign)
Covered Accounts
all balances on bank accounts

VOLKSBANK WIEN AG participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Austria. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to all balances on bank accounts made by natural persons (Austrian and foreign), legal entities (Austrian and foreign) and covers up to up to 100,000 EUR per bank per depositor. VOLKSBANK WIEN AG is a member of Einlagensicherung AUSTRIA Ges.m.b.H (ESA) and makes its contributions into it.

Member of Group

 Volksbank (Austria)

VOLKSBANK WIEN AG is a member of Volksbank (Austria).

Contacts

Dietrichgasse, 25, 1030, Wien, Austria
01/40137
01/401377600

VOLKSBANK WIEN AG is headquartered in Wien.

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
VBOEATWWXXX
Bank Sort Code
43000
LEI
529900D4CD6DIB3CI904
Company Number
211524s
MFI ID
AT0000051717419

Bank History

Established On
19 June 2001
Previous Name
Volksbank Wien-Baden AG

Similar Banks

Volksbank Niederösterreich AG Logo Volksbank Niederösterreich AG
cooperative retail banking
Volksbank Tirol AG Logo Volksbank Tirol AG
cooperative retail banking
Volksbank Salzburg eG Logo Volksbank Salzburg eG
cooperative retail banking
Volksbank Steiermark AG Logo Volksbank Steiermark AG
cooperative retail banking

See Also

Related Articles