Volksbank Kärnten eG

 (3.2; 6 ratings)
3.2 6

Business Focus

cooperative retail banking

Volksbank Kärnten is a regional universal bank, focused on providing retail banking products and services to local individuals, self-employed professionals and SMEs.

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

See Also

Financials

Total Assets of Volksbank Kärnten eG
Net_income of Volksbank Kärnten eG
Market Share of Volksbank Kärnten eG
Total Assets (2018)
1,394.05 mln EUR  (+4.99%)
Net Income (2018)
535,000.00 EUR  (+19.96%)

Volksbank Kärnten eG is the 65th largest bank in Austria in terms of total assets. In 2018 its total assets were 1 394,05 mln EUR, providing the bank with the market share of 0.17%. Volksbank Kärnten eG is the 8th largest volksbank credit cooperatives in Austria (out of 13 volksbank credit cooperatives) having market share of 4.24% amongst the banks of this category. In 2018 the bank's net income was 535 000,00 EUR.

Credit Ratings

Fitch: BBB
AAA
AA+, AA, AA-
A+, A, A-
BBB+, BBB, BBB-
BB+, BB, BB-
B+, B, B-
CCC, CC, C, RD, D
Moodys: -
Aaa
Aa1, Aa2, Aa3
A1, A2, A3
Baa1, Baa2, Baa3, Baa4
Ba1, Ba2, Ba3
B1, B2, B3
Caa1, Caa2, Caa3, Ca

Volksbank Kärnten eG is rated by Fitch. Long-term credit rating assigned to the bank by Fitch is BBB (good credit quality).

Deposit Guarantee

Guarantee Fund
Einlagensicherung AUSTRIA Ges.m.b.H (ESA)Einlagensicherung AUSTRIA Ges.m.b.H (ESA)
Protected Amount
up to 100,000 EUR
Eligible Depositors
natural persons (Austrian and foreign)
legal entities (Austrian and foreign)
Covered Accounts
all balances on bank accounts

Volksbank Kärnten eG participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Austria. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to all balances on bank accounts made by natural persons (Austrian and foreign), legal entities (Austrian and foreign) and covers up to up to 100,000 EUR per bank per depositor. Volksbank Kärnten eG is a member of Einlagensicherung AUSTRIA Ges.m.b.H (ESA) and makes its contributions into it.

Member of Group

 Volksbank (Austria)

Volksbank Kärnten eG is a member of Volksbank (Austria).

Contacts

Pernhartgasse, 7, 9020, Klagenfurt am Wörthersee, Austria
050909
050909/9001

Volksbank Kärnten eG is headquartered in Klagenfurt Am Wörthersee.

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
VBOEATWWKLA
Bank Sort Code
42130
LEI
529900GXZM8IKP4S7O11
Company Number
110049m
MFI ID
AT0000002403382

Bank History

Established On
12 August 1991
Previous Name
Volksbank, Gewerbe- und Handelsbank Kärnten AG

Similar Banks

Volksbank Steiermark AG Logo Volksbank Steiermark AG
cooperative retail banking
Volksbank Oberösterreich AG Logo Volksbank Oberösterreich AG
cooperative retail banking
VOLKSBANK VORARLBERG e. Gen. Logo VOLKSBANK VORARLBERG e. Gen.
cooperative retail banking
DolomitenBank Osttirol-Westkärnten eG Logo DolomitenBank Osttirol-Westkärnten eG
cooperative retail banking

See Also

Related Articles