Mercedes-Benz Bank GmbH

 (4.1; 23 ratings)
4.1 23

Business Focus

vehicle financing for Daimler brands

Mercedes-Benz Bank is an automotive bank and a subsidiary of Daimler Financial Services, a worldwide financial services company of Daimler Group. Mercedez-Benz Bank's product range is concentrated around vehicles and includes financing, leasing, insurance and fleet management for brands of Mercedes-Benz, Smart, Mitsubishi Fuso and Setra. Mercedez-Benz Bank also offers savings and time deposit accounts and payment cards via direct banking services. Mercedes-Benz Bank GmbH operates as a subsidiary of Mercedes-Benz Bank AG (Germany).

Bank Category

Special purpose banks

Services

retail banking
leasing
fleet management
insurance

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

See Also

Financials

Total Assets of Mercedes-Benz Bank GmbH
Net_income of Mercedes-Benz Bank GmbH
Market Share of Mercedes-Benz Bank GmbH
Total Assets (2018)
103.08 mln EUR  (+21.51%)
Net Income (2018)
594,000.00 EUR  (+296.00%)

Mercedes-Benz Bank GmbH is the 407th largest bank in Austria in terms of total assets. In 2018 its total assets were 103,08 mln EUR, providing the bank with the market share of 0.01%. Mercedes-Benz Bank GmbH is the 17th largest special purpose bank in Austria (out of 20 special purpose banks) having market share of 0.22% amongst the banks of this category. In 2018 the bank's net income was 594 000,00 EUR.

Deposit Guarantee

Guarantee Fund
Einlagensicherung AUSTRIA Ges.m.b.H (ESA)Einlagensicherung AUSTRIA Ges.m.b.H (ESA)
Protected Amount
up to 100,000 EUR
Eligible Depositors
natural persons (Austrian and foreign)
legal entities (Austrian and foreign)
Covered Accounts
all balances on bank accounts

Mercedes-Benz Bank GmbH participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Austria. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to all balances on bank accounts made by natural persons (Austrian and foreign), legal entities (Austrian and foreign) and covers up to up to 100,000 EUR per bank per depositor. Mercedes-Benz Bank GmbH is a member of Einlagensicherung AUSTRIA Ges.m.b.H (ESA) and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

Mercedes-Benz Platz, 1, 5301, Eugendorf, Austria
56
01/60520
01/60520200
http://www.welcome.at

Mercedes-Benz Bank GmbH is headquartered in Eugendorf.

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
WELCATW1XXX
Bank Sort Code
19410
LEI
529900M7J7I20TXW8M17
Company Number
116164f
MFI ID
AT0000018163061

Bank History

Established On
25 August 1992
Previous Name
Welcome Bank Ges. m.b.H.

Similar Banks

FCA Bank GmbH Logo FCA Bank GmbH
vehicle financing for Fiat and Chrysler brands
Bankhaus Denzel AG Logo Bankhaus Denzel AG
retail banking
3-Banken Wohnbaubank AG Logo 3-Banken Wohnbaubank AG
construction financing
paybox Bank AG Logo paybox Bank AG
mobile payments

See Also

Related Articles