flatex Bank AG

Business Focus

securities trading

flatex Bank (formerly biw Bank) is a German bank providing corporate and insitutional customers a range of corporate and investment banking products and services including online brokerage, securities, loan processing, payment services, capital markets transactions, mergers and acquisitions, collateral loans and public-sector loans. flatex Bank AG operates as a branch of flatex Bank AG (Germany).

Bank Category

Branches of foreign banks

Services

white-level banking
online brokerage
securities services
credit servicing
ATM servicing
crypto-trading

Clients

private individuals
companies

Products

digital wallets
trading accounts
collateral loans
public sector loans

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

See Also

Account Opening

Becoming a client of flatex Bank AG can be done in a few steps:

1.
Submit online application
2.
Upload documents

Due to regulatory requirements flatex Bank AG performs KYC/AML checks when establishing business relationships with a new client. While onboarding a private individual flatex Bank AG will ask him/her to provide the following documents: passport; proof of address. For corporate clients flatex Bank AG will ask to provide corporate documentation as well as information about controlling persons. flatex Bank AG may request additional documentation or information depending on the case.

Ways to Bank

flatex Bank AG delivers its products and services via direct (online) channels only, namely:
online banking

Deposit Guarantee

Guarantee Fund
Einlagensicherung AUSTRIA Ges.m.b.H (ESA)Einlagensicherung AUSTRIA Ges.m.b.H (ESA)
Protected Amount
up to 100,000 EUR
Eligible Depositors
natural persons (Austrian and foreign)
legal entities (Austrian and foreign)
Covered Accounts
all balances on bank accounts

flatex Bank AG participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Austria. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to all balances on bank accounts made by natural persons (Austrian and foreign), legal entities (Austrian and foreign) and covers up to up to 100,000 EUR per bank per depositor. flatex Bank AG is a member of Einlagensicherung AUSTRIA Ges.m.b.H (ESA) and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

Opernring, 1/736, 1010, Wien, Austria
01/20511601086
01/20511601089

flatex Bank AG is located in Wien.

Social Networks

flatex Bank AG has profiles at the following social networks:

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
BIIWATWWXXX
Bank Sort Code
19480
Company Number
334642x
MFI ID
AT0000095298293

Bank History

Established On
01 April 2010
Previous Name
biw Bank für Investments und Wertpapiere AG Zweigniederlassung Österreich