DELEN PRIVATE BANK

 (4.0; 3 ratings)
4.0 3

Business Focus

asset management

Delen Private Bank traces its roots back to 1936 when André Delen establishes the Delen Stockbroker. In 1987 Delen and Paribas Bank Luxembourg established a joint venture, Delen Private Bank. Delen Private Bank remains its family-based ownership structure and specializes in asset management, estate planning and institutional services.

Services

asset management
estate planning

Clients

high net worth individuals
institutions

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

See Also

Account Opening

Becoming a client of DELEN PRIVATE BANK can be done in a few steps:

1.
Book an appointment
2.
Visit bank branch

Due to regulatory requirements DELEN PRIVATE BANK performs KYC/AML checks when establishing business relationships with a new client. While onboarding a private individual DELEN PRIVATE BANK will ask him/her to provide the following documents: passport; proof of address. For corporate clients DELEN PRIVATE BANK will ask to provide corporate documentation as well as information about controlling persons. DELEN PRIVATE BANK may request additional documentation or information depending on the case. DELEN PRIVATE BANK performs client's identity verification via branch visit.

Ways to Bank

DELEN PRIVATE BANK delivers its products and services through both direct and indirect channels, namely:
branch
online banking
mobile app

Financials

Total Assets of DELEN PRIVATE BANK
Market Share of DELEN PRIVATE BANK
Total Assets (2019)
1,893.43 mln EUR  (-27.77%)

DELEN PRIVATE BANK is the 27th largest bank in Belgium in terms of total assets. In 2019 its total assets were 1 893,43 mln EUR, providing the bank with the market share of 0.20%.

Deposit Guarantee

Guarantee Fund
Guarantee Fund for Financial Services (GFFS)Guarantee Fund for Financial Services (GFFS)
Protected Amount
up to 100,000 EUR
Eligible Depositors
natural persons (Belgian and foreign)
legal entities (Belgian and foreign)
Covered Accounts
current accounts
deposit accounts

DELEN PRIVATE BANK participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Belgium. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to current accounts, deposit accounts made by natural persons (Belgian and foreign), legal entities (Belgian and foreign) and covers up to up to 100,000 EUR per bank per depositor. DELEN PRIVATE BANK is a member of Guarantee Fund for Financial Services (GFFS) and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

Jan Van Rijswijcklaan, 184, 2020, Antwerpen, Belgium

DELEN PRIVATE BANK is headquartered in Antwerpen.

Social Networks

DELEN PRIVATE BANK has profiles at the following social networks:

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
DELEBE22
LEI
54930005DD2HH36LIR91
Company Number
0453076211
MFI ID
BE0453076211

Bank History

Previous Name
Banque Delen & de Schaetzen

Similar Banks

CRELAN Logo CRELAN
universal banking
Dierickx Leys Private Bank Logo Dierickx Leys Private Bank
asset and investment management
EUROCLEAR BANK Logo EUROCLEAR BANK
securities clearing services
Europabank Logo Europabank
retail banking

See Also

Related Articles

Retail Banks in Belgium
12 November 2019
Banks in Belgium
14 October 2020