AXA BANK BELGIUM

 (5.0; 1 ratings)
5.0 1

Business Focus

retail banking

Founded in 2007, AXA Bank Europe, headquartered in Brussels, is a member of French AXA Group, engaged in insurance, investment management and other financial services. AXA Bank Europe is focused on providing retail banking products and services to natural persons and small companies in Europe.

Bank Category

Branches of foreign banks

Services

retail banking

Clients

natural persons and SMEs

Products

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

See Also

Financials

Total Assets of AXA BANK BELGIUM
Market Share of AXA BANK BELGIUM
Total Assets (2019)
24,631.16 mln EUR  (+11.36%)

AXA BANK BELGIUM is the 7th largest bank in Belgium in terms of total assets. In 2019 its total assets were 24 631,16 mln EUR, providing the bank with the market share of 2.57%.

Credit Ratings

Fitch: -
AAA
AA+, AA, AA-
A+, A, A-
BBB+, BBB, BBB-
BB+, BB, BB-
B+, B, B-
CCC, CC, C, RD, D
Moodys: Aa3
Aaa
Aa1, Aa2, Aa3
A1, A2, A3
Baa1, Baa2, Baa3, Baa4
Ba1, Ba2, Ba3
B1, B2, B3
Caa1, Caa2, Caa3, Ca

AXA BANK BELGIUM is rated by Moody's. Long-term credit rating assigned to the bank by Moody's is Aa3 (high grade).

Deposit Guarantee

Guarantee Fund
National Deposit Insurance Fund (NDIF)National Deposit Insurance Fund (NDIF)
Protected Amount
up to 100,000 EUR
Eligible Depositors
natural persons (Hungarian and foreign)
legal entities
Covered Accounts
current accounts
savings accounts
time deposit accounts

AXA BANK BELGIUM participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Hungary. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to current accounts, savings accounts, time deposit accounts made by natural persons (Hungarian and foreign), legal entities and covers up to up to 100,000 EUR per bank per depositor. AXA BANK BELGIUM is a member of National Deposit Insurance Fund (NDIF) and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

Place du Trône, 1, 1000, Brussel, Belgium

AXA BANK BELGIUM is located in Brussel.

Social Networks

AXA BANK BELGIUM has profiles at the following social networks:

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
AXABBE22
LEI
LSGM84136ACA92XCN876
Company Number
0404476835
MFI ID
BE0404476835

Bank History

Previous Name
AXA Bank Europe SA

Similar Banks

BANQUE DEGROOF PETERCAM LUXEMBOURG SA Logo BANQUE DEGROOF PETERCAM LUXEMBOURG SA
private banking and asset management
Aareal Bank AG Logo Aareal Bank AG
structured property financing
ABN AMRO Bank NV Logo ABN AMRO Bank NV
private and business banking
ABN AMRO Clearing Bank SA Logo ABN AMRO Clearing Bank SA
clearing and financing services

See Also

Related Articles

Retail Banks in Belgium
12 November 2019
Banks in Belgium
14 October 2020