BANK J.VAN BREDA & C°

 (3.0; 3 ratings)
3.0 3
Business Focus
SME banking

Founded in 1930, Bank J.Van Breda en C° is focused on providing banking products and services to entrepreneurs and self-employed professionals.

Financials

Total Assets of BANK J.VAN BREDA & C°
Market Share of BANK J.VAN BREDA & C°
Total Assets (2018)
5,805.30 mln EUR  (+7.02%)

BANK J.VAN BREDA & C° is the 19th largest bank in Belgium in terms of total assets. In 2018 its total assets were 5 805,30 mln EUR, providing the bank with the market share of 0.57%.

Deposit Guarantee

Protected Amount
up to 100,000 EUR
Guarantee Fund
Guarantee Fund for Financial Services
Covered Depositors
natural persons (Belgian and foreign)
legal entities (Belgian and foreign)
Covered Accounts
current accounts
deposit accounts

BANK J.VAN BREDA & C° participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Belgium. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to current accounts, deposit accounts made by natural persons (Belgian and foreign), legal entities (Belgian and foreign) and covers up to up to 100,000 EUR per bank per depositor. BANK J.VAN BREDA & C° is a member of Guarantee Fund for Financial Services and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

Ledeganckkaai, 7, 2000, Antwerpen, Belgium

BANK J.VAN BREDA & C° is headquartered in Antwerpen.

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
JVBABE22
LEI
549300Y3RTKH8O8DYY87
Company Number
0404055577
MFI ID
BE0404055577

Bank History

Previous Name
Bank J. Van Breda en C° NV

Similar Banks

BANK DEGROOF PETERCAM Logo BANK DEGROOF PETERCAM
private banking and asset management
BANK DIERICKX LEYS Logo BANK DIERICKX LEYS
asset and investment management
BANQUE CPH Logo BANQUE CPH
regional retail banking
Banque diamantaire anversoise Logo Banque diamantaire anversoise
banking for diamond jewelry sector
BANQUE NAGELMACKERS Logo BANQUE NAGELMACKERS
private banking

See Also

Related Articles

FATCA and European countries
8 September 2015
Retail Banks in Belgium
12 November 2019
Banks in Belgium
3 October 2019