BPOST BANK

Business Focus

retail banking

Founded in 1995, bpost banque is a Belgian bank based on a unique partnership model. bpost banque as a joint venture (50/50) owned by bpost and BNP Paribas Fortis. bpost banque provides a full range of simple and affordable retail banking and insurance products via an extensive network of post offices where specialized banking advisers are available.

Services

retail banking
private banking
insurance

Products

current accounts
savings accounts
time deposit accounts
credit cards
mortgage loans

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

See Also

Financials

Total Assets of BPOST BANK
Market Share of BPOST BANK
Total Assets (2019)
11,564.50 mln EUR  (+6.49%)

BPOST BANK is the 12th largest bank in Belgium in terms of total assets. In 2019 its total assets were 11 564,50 mln EUR, providing the bank with the market share of 1.20%.

Deposit Guarantee

Guarantee Fund
Guarantee Fund for Financial Services (GFFS)Guarantee Fund for Financial Services (GFFS)
Protected Amount
up to 100,000 EUR
Eligible Depositors
natural persons (Belgian and foreign)
legal entities (Belgian and foreign)
Covered Accounts
current accounts
deposit accounts

BPOST BANK participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Belgium. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to current accounts, deposit accounts made by natural persons (Belgian and foreign), legal entities (Belgian and foreign) and covers up to up to 100,000 EUR per bank per depositor. BPOST BANK is a member of Guarantee Fund for Financial Services (GFFS) and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

Markiesstraat, 1/2, 1000, Bruxelles, Belgium

BPOST BANK is headquartered in Bruxelles.

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
BPOTBEB1
LEI
529900CQ5X4PTEPSZW88
Company Number
0456038471
MFI ID
BE0456038471

Bank History

Previous Name
bpost banque SA

Similar Banks

BEOBANK NV/SA Logo BEOBANK NV/SA
retail banking
BKCP SCRL Logo BKCP SCRL
retail banking
CBC Banque Logo CBC Banque
universal banking
CENTEA Logo CENTEA
retail banking

See Also

Related Articles

Retail Banks in Belgium
12 November 2019
Banks in Belgium
14 October 2020