RCB Bank Ltd

Business Focus

universal banking

Founded in 1995, RCB Bank (formerly Russian Commercial Bank) has been operating in Cyprus for more than 20 years. The bank uses a universal banking model to serve local and international clients. RCB Bank offers corporate, investment and retail products and services.

Services

retail banking
corporate banking
investment banking
brokerage

Clients

local and international clients

Area Served

CYCyprus
internationally
DEGermany

Products

current accounts
savings accounts
investment products
coprorate lending
trade finance

Account Currencies

EUEUR (Euro)
USUSD (US dollar)
GBGBP (Pound sterling)
RURUB (Russian ruble)

Card Providers

MasterCardVisa

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

See Also

Account Opening

Becoming a client of RCB Bank Ltd can be done in a few steps:

1.
Visit bank branch

Due to regulatory requirements RCB Bank Ltd performs KYC/AML checks when establishing business relationships with a new client. While onboarding a private individual RCB Bank Ltd will ask him/her to provide the following documents: passport or ID card; utility bill, house insurance or bank statement. For corporate clients RCB Bank Ltd will ask to provide corporate documentation as well as information about controlling persons. RCB Bank Ltd may request additional documentation or information depending on the case. RCB Bank Ltd performs client's identity verification via branch visit.

Ways to Bank

RCB Bank Ltd delivers its products and services through both direct and indirect channels, namely:
branch
online banking
mobile app
phone

Financials

Total Assets of RCB Bank Ltd
Net_income of RCB Bank Ltd
Total Assets (2019)
4,705.26 mln EUR  (-22.71%)
Net Income (2019)
43.61 mln EUR  (-55.83%)

RCB Bank Ltd is the 3rd largest bank in Cyprus in terms of total assets. In 2019 its total assets were 4 705,26 mln EUR. In 2019 the bank's net income was 43,61 mln EUR.

Credit Ratings

Fitch: -
AAA
AA+, AA, AA-
A+, A, A-
BBB+, BBB, BBB-
BB+, BB, BB-
B+, B, B-
CCC, CC, C, RD, D
Moodys: Ba2
Aaa
Aa1, Aa2, Aa3
A1, A2, A3
Baa1, Baa2, Baa3, Baa4
Ba1, Ba2, Ba3
B1, B2, B3
Caa1, Caa2, Caa3, Ca

RCB Bank Ltd is rated by Moody's. Long-term credit rating assigned to the bank by Moody's is Ba2 (non-investment grade speculative).

Deposit Guarantee

Guarantee Fund
Deposit Guarantee Fund for Banks
Protected Amount
up to 100,000 EUR
Eligible Depositors
natural persons (domestic and foreign)
legal entites (domestic and foreign)
Covered Accounts
all accounts

RCB Bank Ltd participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Cyprus. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to all accounts made by natural persons (domestic and foreign), legal entites (domestic and foreign) and covers up to up to 100,000 EUR per bank per depositor. RCB Bank Ltd is a member of Deposit Guarantee Fund for Banks and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

AMATHOUNTOS STREET, 2, 3105, Limassol, Cyprus
+357 25 355 722

RCB Bank Ltd is headquartered in Limassol.

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
RCBLCY2I
LEI
253400EBCBBVB9TUHN50
Company Number
ΗΕ 72376
MFI ID
CY110016

Bank History

Start Date
July 1995
Previous Name
Russian Commercial Bank (Cyprus) Ltd

Similar Banks

Societe Generale Bank - Cyprus Ltd Logo Societe Generale Bank - Cyprus Ltd
corporate banking, private banking
The Cyprus Development Bank Public Company Ltd Logo The Cyprus Development Bank Public Company Ltd
corporate and investment banking
USB BANK PLC Logo USB BANK PLC
retail and corporate banking

Banking Products in Cyprus

See Also

Related Articles