ERB bank, a.s.

 (2.0; 2 ratings)
2.0 2
Business Focus
trade financing solutions

ERB bank (formerly Evropsko-Ruská Banka) was incorporated in 2008 and provided a broad range of retail and corporate banking products and services with the focus on financing Czech exports to Russia. On October 20, 2016 Czech National Bank announced that the ERB bank was unable to meet its obligations. Guarantee System of Financial Market started paying out compensations to the depositors of ERB bank.

Deposit Guarantee

Protected Amount
up to 100,000 EUR
Guarantee Fund
Financial Market Guarantee System
Covered Depositors
natural persons
legal entities
Covered Accounts
current accounts
deposit accounts

ERB bank, a.s. participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of the Czech Republic. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to current accounts, deposit accounts made by natural persons, legal entities and covers up to up to 100,000 EUR per bank per depositor. ERB bank, a.s. is a member of Financial Market Guarantee System and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

Štefánikova 78/50, 150 00, Praha 5, Czech Republic

ERB bank, a.s. was headquartered in Praha 5.

Bank Identifiers

MFI ID
CZ28428943

Bank Supervision

Supervised By
Czech National Bank

ERB bank, a.s. was authorized and supervised by the Czech National Bank.

Bank History

Close Date
November 2016
Previous Name
Evropsko-ruská banka, a.s.

Similar Banks

Expobank CZ a.s. Logo Expobank CZ a.s.
retail and corporate banking
Fio banka, a.s. Logo Fio banka, a.s.
retail banking, brokerage services

Banking Products in the Czech Republic

See Also

Related Articles

FATCA and European countries
8 September 2015