BGL BNP Paribas S.A. Zweigniederlassung Deutschland

Business Focus
universal banking

Banque Générale du Luxembourg (BGL) was founded in 1919 as a regional bank. Since 2009, BGL bank is a member of BNP Paribas group and offers products and services in the areas of retail banking, wealth management, corporate and investment banking to individuals and professionals, business entities and institutional investors. BGL BNP Paribas S.A. Zweigniederlassung Deutschland operates as a branch of BGL BNP Paribas (Luxembourg).

Bank Category

Branches of foreign banks

Deposit Guarantee

Protected Amount
up to 100,000 EUR
Guarantee Fund
Fonds de garantie des dépôts Luxembourg (FGDL)
Covered Depositors
natural persons (Luxembourg and foreign)
SMEs, companies
Covered Accounts
all cash deposits

BGL BNP Paribas S.A. Zweigniederlassung Deutschland participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Luxembourg. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to all cash deposits made by natural persons (Luxembourg and foreign), SMEs, companies and covers up to up to 100,000 EUR per bank per depositor. BGL BNP Paribas S.A. Zweigniederlassung Deutschland is a member of Fonds de garantie des dépôts Luxembourg (FGDL) and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

Herzogenbuscher Straße 10, 54292, Trier, Germany

BGL BNP Paribas S.A. Zweigniederlassung Deutschland is located in Trier.

Bank Identifiers

MFI ID
DE05812

Bank History

Previous Name
BGL BNP Paribas, Niederlassung Deutschland