KOFIBA-Kommunalfinanzierungsbank GmbH

Business Focus

public sector finance

Dexia Kommunalbank Deutschland (DKD) was founded in 1991 as a specialized bank focused on German public-sector finance. On 14 December 2018 Dexia Kommunalbank Deutschland was sold to Helaba (Landesbank Hessen-Thüringen GZ). After closing the transaction, DKD was initially operating as KOFIBA-Kommunal­finan­zierungs­bank GmbH before being integrated into Helaba. On 30 September 2019 the integration was completed.

Financials

Total Assets of KOFIBA-Kommunalfinanzierungsbank GmbH
Net_income of KOFIBA-Kommunalfinanzierungsbank GmbH
Market Share of KOFIBA-Kommunalfinanzierungsbank GmbH
Total Assets (2018)
18,418.04 mln EUR  (-25.21%)
Net Income (2018)
0.00 EUR

KOFIBA-Kommunalfinanzierungsbank GmbH was the 51st largest bank in Germany in terms of total assets. In 2018 its total assets were 18 418,04 mln EUR, providing the bank with the market share of 0.26%. In 2018 the bank's net income was 0,00 EUR.

Deposit Guarantee

Guarantee Fund
Entschädigungseinrichtung deutscher Banken GmbH (EdB)Entschädigungseinrichtung deutscher Banken GmbH (EdB)
Protected Amount
up to 100,000 EUR
Eligible Depositors
individuals
companies
Covered Accounts
all deposit accounts

KOFIBA-Kommunalfinanzierungsbank GmbH participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Germany. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to all deposit accounts made by individuals, companies and covers up to up to 100,000 EUR per bank per depositor. KOFIBA-Kommunalfinanzierungsbank GmbH is a member of Entschädigungseinrichtung deutscher Banken GmbH (EdB) and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

Charlottenstraße 82, 10969, Berlin, Germany

KOFIBA-Kommunalfinanzierungsbank GmbH was headquartered in Berlin.

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
DXIADEBBXXX
LEI
52990081RTUT3DWKA272
MFI ID
DE06074

Bank History

Close Date
September 2019
Previous Name
Dexia Kommunalbank Deutschland AG