Hamburg Commercial Bank AG

 (3.0; 9 ratings)
3.0 9

Business Focus

commercial banking

Hamburg Commecrical Bank (formerly known as HSH Nordbank) was established in 2003 as a result of the merger between Hamburgische Landesbank and Landesbank Schleswig-Holstein. Hamburg Commecrical Bank is focused on providing private and corporate banking products and services to large- and medium-sized German business entities and their owners.

Bank Category

Landesbanken

Services

retail banking
corporate banking
cash management
structured finance
trade finance
financial markers
wealth management

Area Served

DEGermany

Products

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

See Also

Ways to Bank

Hamburg Commercial Bank AG delivers its products and services through both direct and indirect channels, namely:
branch
online banking
mobile app

Financials

Total Assets of Hamburg Commercial Bank AG
Net_income of Hamburg Commercial Bank AG
Market Share of Hamburg Commercial Bank AG
Total Assets (2018)
54,596.27 mln EUR  (-22.37%)
Net Income (2018)
-1,047,281,000.00 EUR  (+38.91%)

Hamburg Commercial Bank AG is the 19th largest bank in Germany in terms of total assets. In 2018 its total assets were 54 596,27 mln EUR, providing the bank with the market share of 0.77%. Hamburg Commercial Bank AG is the 5th largest landesbanken in Germany (out of 8 landesbanken) having market share of 6.33% amongst the banks of this category. In 2018 the bank's net income was -1 047,28 mln EUR.

Credit Ratings

Fitch: BBB-
AAA
AA+, AA, AA-
A+, A, A-
BBB+, BBB, BBB-
BB+, BB, BB-
B+, B, B-
CCC, CC, C, RD, D
Moodys: Baa2
Aaa
Aa1, Aa2, Aa3
A1, A2, A3
Baa1, Baa2, Baa3, Baa4
Ba1, Ba2, Ba3
B1, B2, B3
Caa1, Caa2, Caa3, Ca

Hamburg Commercial Bank AG is rated by Fitch, Moody's. Long-term credit rating assigned to the bank by Fitch is BBB- (good credit quality). Long-term credit rating assigned to the bank by Moody's is Baa2 (lower medium grade).

Deposit Guarantee

Guarantee Fund
Entschädigungseinrichtung deutscher Banken GmbH (EdB)Entschädigungseinrichtung deutscher Banken GmbH (EdB)
Protected Amount
up to 100,000 EUR
Eligible Depositors
individuals
companies
Covered Accounts
all deposit accounts

Hamburg Commercial Bank AG participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Germany. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to all deposit accounts made by individuals, companies and covers up to up to 100,000 EUR per bank per depositor. Hamburg Commercial Bank AG is a member of Entschädigungseinrichtung deutscher Banken GmbH (EdB) and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

Gerhart-Hauptmann-Platz 50, 20095, Hamburg, Germany
431 900 01
431 900 340 02

Hamburg Commercial Bank AG is headquartered in Hamburg.

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
HSHNDEHHXXX
LEI
TUKDD90GPC79G1KOE162
MFI ID
DE05749

Bank History

Previous Name
HSH Nordbank AG