ICICI Bank UK PLC, Germany Branch

 (3.4; 5 ratings)
3.4 5

Business Focus

retail and corporate banking

Established in 1994, Industrial Credit and Investment Corporation of India (ICICI) is an Indian banking and financial services company. ICICI Bank is one of the largest banks in India and operates as a universal bank at its domestic market, providing retail, private, corporate and investment banking products and services. ICICI Bank also conducts selected operations internationally. ICICI Bank UK PLC, Germany Branch operates as a branch of ICICI Bank UK Ltd (United Kingdom).

Bank Category

Branches of foreign banks

Services

retail banking
business banking

Products

savings accounts
time deposit accounts
money transfers to India
working capital financing
corporate loans
syndicated loans
structured funding
corporate deposits

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

See Also

Account Opening

Becoming a client of ICICI Bank UK PLC, Germany Branch can be done in a few steps:

1.
Submit online application

Due to regulatory requirements ICICI Bank UK PLC, Germany Branch performs KYC/AML checks when establishing business relationships with a new client. While onboarding a private individual ICICI Bank UK PLC, Germany Branch will ask him/her to provide the following documents: passport; proof of address. For corporate clients ICICI Bank UK PLC, Germany Branch will ask to provide corporate documentation as well as information about controlling persons. ICICI Bank UK PLC, Germany Branch may request additional documentation or information depending on the case.

Ways to Bank

ICICI Bank UK PLC, Germany Branch delivers its products and services through both direct and indirect channels, namely:
branch
online banking

Deposit Guarantee

Guarantee Fund
Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS)Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS)
Protected Amount
up to 85,000 GBP
Eligible Depositors
private individuals
companies
Covered Accounts
current accounts
savings accounts
time deposit accounts

ICICI Bank UK PLC, Germany Branch participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of the United Kingdom. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to current accounts, savings accounts, time deposit accounts made by private individuals, companies and covers up to up to 85,000 GBP per bank per depositor. ICICI Bank UK PLC, Germany Branch is a member of Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS) and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

Helfmann-Park 10, 65760, Eschborn, Taunus, Germany

ICICI Bank UK PLC, Germany Branch is located in Eschborn, Taunus.

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
ICICDEFFXXX
MFI ID
DE05803

Bank History

Previous Name
ICICI Bank UK Plc, Niederlassung Frankfurt am Main