Ikano Bank AB (publ), Zweigniederlassung Deutschland

 (1.8; 32 ratings)
1.8 32

Business Focus

retail banking

Ikano Bank a family owned bank operating in Europe and offering convenient, reliable and fair financial services to natural persons and SME businesses. Ikano Bank is a part of Ikano Group which was established in 1988 by Ingvar Kamprad, the founder of IKEA. Ikano Bank AB (publ), Zweigniederlassung Deutschland operates as a branch of Ikano Bank AB (publ) (Sweden).

Bank Category

Branches of foreign banks

Services

retail banking
asset management
real estate
insurance

Clients

natural persons and SMEs

Area Served

DEGermany

Products

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

See Also

Account Opening

Becoming a client of Ikano Bank AB (publ), Zweigniederlassung Deutschland can be done in a few steps:

1.
Submit online application

Due to regulatory requirements Ikano Bank AB (publ), Zweigniederlassung Deutschland performs KYC/AML checks when establishing business relationships with a new client. While onboarding a private individual Ikano Bank AB (publ), Zweigniederlassung Deutschland will ask him/her to provide the following documents: passport; proof of address. For corporate clients Ikano Bank AB (publ), Zweigniederlassung Deutschland will ask to provide corporate documentation as well as information about controlling persons. Ikano Bank AB (publ), Zweigniederlassung Deutschland may request additional documentation or information depending on the case.

Ways to Bank

Ikano Bank AB (publ), Zweigniederlassung Deutschland delivers its products and services through both direct and indirect channels, namely:
online banking
retail store

Deposit Guarantee

Guarantee Fund
Swedish National Debt Office (SNDO)Swedish National Debt Office (SNDO)
Protected Amount
up to 950,000 SEK
Eligible Depositors
private individuals
legal entities
Covered Accounts
deposits in all types of accounts

Ikano Bank AB (publ), Zweigniederlassung Deutschland participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Sweden. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to deposits in all types of accounts made by private individuals, legal entities and covers up to up to 950,000 SEK per bank per depositor. Ikano Bank AB (publ), Zweigniederlassung Deutschland is a member of Swedish National Debt Office (SNDO) and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

Otto-von-Guericke-Ring 15, 65205, Wiesbaden, Germany
41 01 62

Ikano Bank AB (publ), Zweigniederlassung Deutschland is located in Wiesbaden.

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
PLFGDE5AXXX
MFI ID
DE05826

Bank History

Previous Name
Ikano Bank GmbH