Greensill Bank AG

Business Focus
retail and corporate banking

Greensill Bank was established in 1927 as NordFinanz Bank. Since 2014 the major shareholder of the bank is Greensill Capital (United Kingdom). Greensill Bank provides a selected range of retail and corporate banking products, including deposit accounts, installment loans, business operating loans and trade finance.

Services

retail banking
corporate banking

Area Served

DEGermany

Products

installment loans
business loans
trade finance

Financials

Total Assets of Greensill Bank AG
Net_income of Greensill Bank AG
Market Share of Greensill Bank AG
Total Assets (2018)
665.79 mln EUR  (+97.25%)
Net Income (2018)
-4,121,443.38 EUR  (+19.61%)

Greensill Bank AG is the 832nd largest bank in Germany in terms of total assets. In 2018 its total assets were 665,79 mln EUR, providing the bank with the market share of 0.01%. In 2018 the bank's net income was -4,12 mln EUR.

Deposit Guarantee

Protected Amount
up to 100,000 EUR
Guarantee Fund
Entschädigungseinrichtung deutscher Banken GmbH (EdB)
Covered Depositors
individuals
companies
Covered Accounts
all deposit accounts

Greensill Bank AG participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Germany. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to all deposit accounts made by individuals, companies and covers up to up to 100,000 EUR per bank per depositor. Greensill Bank AG is a member of Entschädigungseinrichtung deutscher Banken GmbH (EdB) and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

Martinistraße 48, 28195, Bremen, Germany
10 28 47

Greensill Bank AG is headquartered in Bremen.

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
NFHBDE21XXX
LEI
529900MEGV7Z652LK042
MFI ID
DE03358

Bank History

Previous Name
NordFinanz Bank AG