VON ESSEN Bank GmbH

 (2.2; 56 ratings)
2.2 56
Business Focus
retail banking, consumer credit

VON ESSEN Bank was established in 1969 in Essen and specializes in retail banking and consumer credit. VON ESSEN Bank provides savings and fixed term deposit accounts and well as consumer and mortgage loans. These products are available on site at VON ESSEN Bank branches and via remote sales channels. In April 2019, VON ESSEN Bank was integrated into BNP Paribas S.A. Niederlassung Deutschland.

Financials

Total Assets (2017)
2,006.56 mln EUR  (+15.72%)
Net Income (2017)
36.74 mln EUR  (+44.16%)

VON ESSEN Bank GmbH was the 388th largest bank in Germany in terms of total assets. In 2017 its total assets were 2 006,56 mln EUR, providing the bank with the market share of 0.03%. In 2017 the bank's net income was 36,74 mln EUR.

Deposit Guarantee

Protected Amount
up to 100,000 EUR
Guarantee Fund
Entschädigungseinrichtung deutscher Banken GmbH (EdB)
Covered Depositors
individuals
companies
Covered Accounts
all deposit accounts

VON ESSEN Bank GmbH participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Germany. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to all deposit accounts made by individuals, companies and covers up to up to 100,000 EUR per bank per depositor. VON ESSEN Bank GmbH is a member of Entschädigungseinrichtung deutscher Banken GmbH (EdB) and makes its contributions into it.

Member of Group

 BNP Paribas (France)

VON ESSEN Bank GmbH is a member of BNP Paribas (France).

Contacts

Huyssenallee 86-88, 45128, Essen, Germany
10 07 34

VON ESSEN Bank GmbH was headquartered in Essen.

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
VONEDE33XXX
LEI
529900K52EZCP16WMK26
MFI ID
DE03440

Bank History

Close Date
April 2019
Previous Name
VON ESSEN GmbH & Co. KG Bankgesellschaft