VakifBank International AG, Wien, Zweigniederlassung Deutschland

 (2.3; 3 ratings)
2.3 3

Business Focus

retail and business banking

Established in 1999, VakıfBank International AG is a subsidiary of Turkiye Vakiflar Bankasi TAO which controls 90% of Vakif Bank International shares capital. The rest 10% are owned by the pension fund of Türkiye Bankasi TAO Vakiflar, Ankara.

Vakif Bank International AG offers a broad range of traditional banking services such as current accounts and savings accounts, corporate and retail loans and transfer of funds. Vakif Bank offers a special service - rapid and cost-effective payment transfers from Austria to Turkey.

Bank Category

Branches of foreign banks

Services

retail banking
business banking

Products

current accounts
savings accounts
time deposit accounts
consumer loans
trade finance
money transfers to Turkey

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

See Also

Account Opening

Becoming a client of VakifBank International AG, Wien, Zweigniederlassung Deutschland can be done in a few steps:

1.
Visit bank branch

Due to regulatory requirements VakifBank International AG, Wien, Zweigniederlassung Deutschland performs KYC/AML checks when establishing business relationships with a new client. While onboarding a private individual VakifBank International AG, Wien, Zweigniederlassung Deutschland will ask him/her to provide the following documents: passport; proof of address. For corporate clients VakifBank International AG, Wien, Zweigniederlassung Deutschland will ask to provide corporate documentation as well as information about controlling persons. VakifBank International AG, Wien, Zweigniederlassung Deutschland may request additional documentation or information depending on the case. VakifBank International AG, Wien, Zweigniederlassung Deutschland performs client's identity verification via branch visit.

Ways to Bank

VakifBank International AG, Wien, Zweigniederlassung Deutschland delivers its products and services through both direct and indirect channels, namely:
branch
online banking

Deposit Guarantee

Guarantee Fund
Einlagensicherung AUSTRIA Ges.m.b.H (ESA)Einlagensicherung AUSTRIA Ges.m.b.H (ESA)
Protected Amount
up to 100,000 EUR
Eligible Depositors
natural persons (Austrian and foreign)
legal entities (Austrian and foreign)
Covered Accounts
all balances on bank accounts

VakifBank International AG, Wien, Zweigniederlassung Deutschland participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Austria. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to all balances on bank accounts made by natural persons (Austrian and foreign), legal entities (Austrian and foreign) and covers up to up to 100,000 EUR per bank per depositor. VakifBank International AG, Wien, Zweigniederlassung Deutschland is a member of Einlagensicherung AUSTRIA Ges.m.b.H (ESA) and makes its contributions into it.

VakifBank International AG, Wien, Zweigniederlassung Deutschland operates as a branch of VakifBank International AG (Austria).

Contacts

Alter Markt 54, 50667, Köln, Germany

VakifBank International AG, Wien, Zweigniederlassung Deutschland is located in Köln.

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
TVBADEFFXXX
MFI ID
DE05742

Bank History

Previous Name
VakifBank International AG, Wien, Zweigniederlassung Frankfurt am Main