Coop Pank AS

 (4.0; 5 ratings)
4.0 5

Business Focus

cooperative retail banking

Coop Pank was established in Autumn 2017 as a cooperative bank, owned by Estonian consumer cooperatives as well as their clients (owners). Coop Pank is focused on providing simple and straight-forward banking products for daily banking and financing particularly to private persons, as well as small and medium-sized companies.

Services

retail banking
business banking

Clients

natural persons
SMEs
companies

Area Served

EEEstonia
DEGermany

Products

current accounts
payment cards
car loans
consumer loans
business loans
leasing
trade finance

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

See Also

Account Opening

Becoming a client of Coop Pank AS can be done in a few steps:

1.
Submit online application
2.
Visit bank branch

Due to regulatory requirements Coop Pank AS performs KYC/AML checks when establishing business relationships with a new client. While onboarding a private individual Coop Pank AS will ask him/her to provide the following documents: passport; proof of address. For corporate clients Coop Pank AS will ask to provide corporate documentation as well as information about controlling persons. Coop Pank AS may request additional documentation or information depending on the case. Coop Pank AS performs client's identity verification via branch visit.

Ways to Bank

Coop Pank AS delivers its products and services through both direct and indirect channels, namely:
branch
online banking
mobile app

Common Shares

Listed Entity
Coop Pank
ISIN
EE3100007857
Stock Exchange
Nasdaq TallinnNasdaq Tallinn (XTAL)
Ticker
CPA1T

See Also

Financials

Total Assets of Coop Pank AS
Net_income of Coop Pank AS
Market Share of Coop Pank AS
Total Assets (2019)
597.96 mln EUR  (+36.30%)
Net Income (2019)
-278,000.00 EUR

Coop Pank AS is the 6th largest bank in Estonia in terms of total assets. In 2019 its total assets were 597,96 mln EUR, providing the bank with the market share of 1.60%. In 2019 the bank's net income was -278 000,00 EUR.

Deposit Guarantee

Guarantee Fund
Guarantee Fund of Estonia (GFE)Guarantee Fund of Estonia (GFE)
Protected Amount
up to 100,000 EUR
Eligible Depositors
natural persons (Estonian and foreign)
legal entities (Estonian and foreign)
Covered Accounts
current accounts
demand deposits
term deposits

Coop Pank AS participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Estonia. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to current accounts, demand deposits, term deposits made by natural persons (Estonian and foreign), legal entities (Estonian and foreign) and covers up to up to 100,000 EUR per bank per depositor. Coop Pank AS is a member of Guarantee Fund of Estonia (GFE) and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

Narva mnt 4, 15014, Tallinn, Estonia
(+372) 669 0900
(+372) 661 6037

Coop Pank AS is headquartered in Tallinn.

Social Networks

Coop Pank AS has profiles at the following social networks:

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
EKRDEE22
LEI
549300EHNXQVOI120S55
Company Number
10237832
MFI ID
EE10237832

Bank History

Previous Name
AS Eesti Krediidipank

Similar Banks

AS SEB Pank Logo AS SEB Pank
universal banking
AS LHV Pank Logo AS LHV Pank
retail and corporate banking
Bigbank AS Logo Bigbank AS
retail banking
AS Inbank Logo AS Inbank
retail banking

See Also

Related Articles

Banks in Estonia
10 March 2019