Wizink Bank, S.A.

 (1.8; 424 ratings)
1.8 424

Business Focus

direct retail banking

Founded in 2000 as Bancopopular-E, Wizink Bank offers selected banking products and services via Internet and mobile banking. In 2016 Bancopopular-E was rebranded as Wizink Bank. Currently Wizink Bank offers credid cards, which can be connected via direct debit to a bank account in another bank and deposit accounts.

Services

retail banking

Clients

natural persons

Area Served

ESSpain
PTPortugal

Products

Account Currencies

EUEUR (Euro)

Card Providers

MasterCard

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

See Also

Account Opening

Becoming a client of Wizink Bank, S.A. can be done in a few steps:

1.
Completely online
2.
Account is ready within a few minutes

Due to regulatory requirements Wizink Bank, S.A. performs KYC/AML checks when establishing business relationships with a new client. While onboarding a private individual Wizink Bank, S.A. will ask him/her to provide the following documents: passport; proof of address. For corporate clients Wizink Bank, S.A. will ask to provide corporate documentation as well as information about controlling persons. Wizink Bank, S.A. may request additional documentation or information depending on the case. Account opening procedure is usually completed within a few minutes.

Ways to Bank

Wizink Bank, S.A. delivers its products and services via direct (online) channels only, namely:
online banking
mobile app

Financials

Total Assets of Wizink Bank, S.A.
Net_income of Wizink Bank, S.A.
Total Assets (2019)
4,587.04 mln EUR  (-6.95%)
Net Income (2019)
-210,235,000.00 EUR

In 2019 total assets of Wizink Bank, S.A. were 4 587,04 mln EUR. In 2019 the bank's net income was -210,24 mln EUR.

Deposit Guarantee

Guarantee Fund
Fondo de Garantía de Depósitos de Entidades de Crédito (FGD)Fondo de Garantía de Depósitos de Entidades de Crédito (FGD)
Protected Amount
up to 100,000 EUR
Eligible Depositors
natural persons
legal entities
Covered Accounts
credit balances on accounts

Wizink Bank, S.A. participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Spain. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to credit balances on accounts made by natural persons, legal entities and covers up to up to 100,000 EUR per bank per depositor. Wizink Bank, S.A. is a member of Fondo de Garantía de Depósitos de Entidades de Crédito (FGD) and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

Cl Ulises, 16-18, 28043, Madrid, Spain
901 111 365
0913202072

Wizink Bank, S.A. is headquartered in Madrid.

Social Networks

Wizink Bank, S.A. has profiles at the following social networks:

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
POPLESMM
Bank Sort Code
0229
LEI
549300Q17EOFMB1AGS79
Company Number
A81831067
MFI ID
ES0229

Bank History

Previous Name
Bancopopular-E, S.A.

Similar Banks

RCI Banque, S.A., S.E. Logo RCI Banque, S.A., S.E.
vehicle financing for Renault brands
Banco Caixa Geral, S.A. Logo Banco Caixa Geral, S.A.
retail and corporate banking
Evo Banco S.A. Logo Evo Banco S.A.
retail banking

See Also

Related Articles