Abanca Corporación Bancaria, S.A.

Business Focus
retail and corporate banking

Abanca Corporación Bancaria (ABANCA) is a Spanish bank, established in 2011. The bank provides retail and corporate banking services.

Services

retail banking
corporate banking

Area Served

ESSpain

Products

debit cards
savings accounts
time deposit accounts
credit cards
consumer loans
car loans
mortgage loans

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

Account Opening

Becoming a client of Abanca Corporación Bancaria, S.A. can be done in a few steps:

1.
Submit online application
2.
Visit bank branch


Abanca Corporación Bancaria, S.A. performs client's identity verification via branch visit.

Credit Ratings

Fitch: BBB-
AAA
AA+, AA, AA-
A+, A, A-
BBB+, BBB, BBB-
BB+, BB, BB-
B+, B, B-
CCC, CC, C, RD, D
Moodys: Baa2
Aaa
Aa1, Aa2, Aa3
A1, A2, A3
Baa1, Baa2, Baa3, Baa4
Ba1, Ba2, Ba3
B1, B2, B3
Caa1, Caa2, Caa3, Ca

Abanca Corporación Bancaria, S.A. is rated by Fitch, Moody's. Long-term credit rating assigned to the bank by Fitch is BBB- (good credit quality). Long-term credit rating assigned to the bank by Moody's is Baa2 (lower medium grade).

Deposit Guarantee

Protected Amount
up to 100,000 EUR
Guarantee Fund
Fondo de Garantía de Depósitos de Entidades de Crédito (FGD)
Covered Depositors
natural persons
legal entities
Covered Accounts
credit balances on accounts

Abanca Corporación Bancaria, S.A. participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Spain. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to credit balances on accounts made by natural persons, legal entities and covers up to up to 100,000 EUR per bank per depositor. Abanca Corporación Bancaria, S.A. is a member of Fondo de Garantía de Depósitos de Entidades de Crédito (FGD) and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

CI Cantón Claudino Pita, 2, 15300, Betanzos, Spain
0981187000
0981223562

Abanca Corporación Bancaria, S.A. is headquartered in Betanzos.

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
CAGLESMMVIG
Bank Sort Code
2080
LEI
54930056IRBXK0Q1FP96
Company Number
A70302039
MFI ID
ES2080

Bank History

Previous Name
NCG Banco, S.A.