BSI Monaco SAM

Business Focus
wealth management

Founded in 1873 in Switzerland, BSI Bank is an international bank specializing in wealth management. Since 2015 BSI Bank is a member of BGT Pactual Group (Brazil). In 2017, BSI Monaco SAM was sold to EFG Bank (Monaco).

Financials

Total Assets of BSI Monaco SAM
Net_income of BSI Monaco SAM
Market Share of BSI Monaco SAM
Total Assets (2016)
923.79 mln EUR  (-10.52%)
Net Income (2016)
2.47 mln EUR  (-57.26%)

BSI Monaco SAM was the 12th largest bank in Monaco in terms of total assets. In 2016 its total assets were 923,79 mln EUR, providing the bank with the market share of 2.07%. In 2016 the bank's net income was 2,47 mln EUR.

Deposit Guarantee

Protected Amount
up to 100,000 EUR
Guarantee Fund
Fonds de Garantie des Dépôts et de Résolution (FGDR)
Covered Depositors
natural persons
legal entities
Covered Accounts
all deposit accounts

BSI Monaco SAM participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of France. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to all deposit accounts made by natural persons, legal entities and covers up to up to 100,000 EUR per bank per depositor. BSI Monaco SAM is a member of Fonds de Garantie des Dépôts et de Résolution (FGDR) and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

1 Avenue Saint Michel, 98000, Monaco, Monaco

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
BSILMCMCXXX
LEI
549300HNBBALXVME6G18
Company Number
88S02405
MFI ID
FR11018

Bank History

Close Date
31 August 2017
Previous Name
BSI SAM International Private Banking

Similar Banks

CFM Indosuez Wealth Logo CFM Indosuez Wealth
private banking, wealth management
Compagnie monégasque de banque Logo Compagnie monégasque de banque
international private banking
Coutts & co (Monaco) Logo Coutts & co (Monaco)
private banking, wealth management

See Also

Related Articles

Banks in Monaco
29 October 2018