Banque BIA

 (5.0; 2 ratings)
5.0 2
Business Focus
retail and business banking

Initially established in 1975 in Paris as Banque Intercontinentale Arabe, the bank changed its name in 2005 to Banque BIA. Banque BIA has an objective to strengthen and develop economic and financial relations between France and the Arab countries. Banque BIA provides individual, corporate and correspondent accounts.

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

Financials

Total Assets of Banque BIA
Net_income of Banque BIA
Total Assets (2018)
335.85 mln EUR  (-10.06%)
Net Income (2018)
831,000.00 EUR  (+57.98%)

In 2018 total assets of Banque BIA were 335,85 mln EUR. In 2018 the bank's net income was 831 000,00 EUR.

Deposit Guarantee

Protected Amount
up to 100,000 EUR
Guarantee Fund
Fonds de Garantie des Dépôts et de Résolution (FGDR)
Covered Depositors
natural persons
legal entities
Covered Accounts
all deposit accounts

Banque BIA participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of France. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to all deposit accounts made by natural persons, legal entities and covers up to up to 100,000 EUR per bank per depositor. Banque BIA is a member of Fonds de Garantie des Dépôts et de Résolution (FGDR) and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

67 AVENUE FRANKLIN DELANO ROOSEVELT, 75008, PARIS 08, France

Banque BIA is headquartered in PARIS 08.

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
BIARFRPPXXX
Bank Sort Code
12179
LEI
9695008TGGMCE0GC1Q03
Company Number
302590070
MFI ID
FR12179

Bank History

Previous Name
Banque Intercontinentale Arabe (B.I.A.)

Similar Banks

Arkéa banque entreprises et institutionnels Logo Arkéa banque entreprises et institutionnels
corporate and institutional banking
ARKEA DIRECT BANK Logo ARKEA DIRECT BANK
direct retail banking
Banque Chabrières Logo Banque Chabrières
retail banking
Banque Chaix Logo Banque Chaix
regional universal banking
Banque Chalus Logo Banque Chalus
regional universal banking

See Also

Related Articles