Kutxabank SA

Business Focus
retail and business banking

Established in 1990, Bilbao Bizkaia Kutxa (Kutxabank) is a regional savings bank, based in the province of Biscay in the Basque Country (Spain). Kutxabank provides a broad range of retail banking products to private individuals, professionals and SMEs. Kutxabank SA operates as a branch of Kutxabank, S.A. (Spain).

Bank Category

Branches of foreign banks

Deposit Guarantee

Protected Amount
up to 100,000 EUR
Guarantee Fund
Fondo de Garantía de Depósitos de Entidades de Crédito (FGD)
Covered Depositors
natural persons
legal entities
Covered Accounts
credit balances on accounts

Kutxabank SA participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Spain. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to credit balances on accounts made by natural persons, legal entities and covers up to up to 100,000 EUR per bank per depositor. Kutxabank SA is a member of Fondo de Garantía de Depósitos de Entidades de Crédito (FGD) and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

VILLA IRRINTZI 27 AVENUE FOCH, 64100, BAYONNE, France

Kutxabank SA is located in BAYONNE.

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
KUTXFR21XXX
Bank Sort Code
12518
MFI ID
FR12518

Bank History

Previous Name
Caja de ahorros y monte de piedad de guipuzcoa y san sebastian - kutxa

Similar Banks

Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria (BBVA) Logo Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria (BBVA)
retail and corporate banking
Banco de Sabadell Logo Banco de Sabadell
retail and corporate banking
Banco Santander SA Logo Banco Santander SA
corporate banking
Aareal bank AG Logo Aareal bank AG
structured property financing
Adyen NV Logo Adyen NV
online payments