The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited

 (4.0; 188 ratings)
4.0 188
Business Focus
universal banking

Founded in 1880, HSBC Bank is a global universal bank providing various banking and financial services worldwide. HSBC Bank offers products and services in the following segments: retail banking and wealth management, commercial banking, global banking and markets, and global private banking. The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited operates as a branch of The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Ltd (Hong Kong).

Bank Category

Branches of foreign banks

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

Deposit Guarantee

Protected Amount
up to 85,000 GBP
Guarantee Fund
Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS)
Covered Depositors
private individuals
companies
Covered Accounts
current accounts
savings accounts
time deposit accounts

The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of the United Kingdom. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to current accounts, savings accounts, time deposit accounts made by private individuals, companies and covers up to up to 85,000 GBP per bank per depositor. The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited is a member of Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS) and makes its contributions into it.

Headquarters

The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Ltd (Hong Kong)

Contacts

Level 28, 8 Canada Square, EC3R 6HH, London, United Kingdom

The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited is located in London.

Social Networks

The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited has profiles at the following social networks:

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
HSBCGB2LXXX
LEI
2HI3YI5320L3RW6NJ957
Company Number
BR001944
MFI ID
GB1395

Bank Supervision

Supervised By
Financial Conduct Authority
Reference Number
122366

The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited is authorized and supervised by the Financial Conduct Authority (reference number 122366).

Bank History

Start Date
January 1993
Previous Name
Hongkong & Shanghai Banking Corporation Ltd

Similar Banks

HSBC Bank USA NA, London Branch Logo HSBC Bank USA NA, London Branch
corporate and investment banking
NatWest Markets NV Logo NatWest Markets NV
securities services
ABN AMRO Bank NV Logo ABN AMRO Bank NV
corporate and investment banking
Allfunds Bank SA Logo Allfunds Bank SA
investment management
Alpha Bank A.E. Logo Alpha Bank A.E.
universal banking

Banking Products in the United Kingdom

See Also

Related Articles