Lloyds Bank Plc

 (4.8; 4 ratings)
4.8 4

Business Focus

retail and corporate banking

Founded in 1755, Lloyds Bank provides a broad range of retail, private and corporate banking products and services to households, businesses and communities in the United Kingdom. Lloyds Bank offers a comprehensive range of financial products and services, including current accounts, savings, mortgages, loans and credit cards.

Services

retail banking
private banking
corporate banking

Clients

individuals
companies

Area Served

GBUnited Kingdom

Products

current accounts
credit cards
personal loans
savings accounts
ISAs
insurance

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits
FasterPayments

See Also

Account Opening

Becoming a client of Lloyds Bank Plc can be done in a few steps:

1.
Submit online application
2.
Visit bank branch

Due to regulatory requirements Lloyds Bank Plc performs KYC/AML checks when establishing business relationships with a new client. While onboarding a private individual Lloyds Bank Plc will ask him/her to provide the following documents: passport or ID card; utility bill; income details. For corporate clients Lloyds Bank Plc will ask to provide corporate documentation as well as information about controlling persons. Lloyds Bank Plc may request additional documentation or information depending on the case. Lloyds Bank Plc performs client's identity verification via branch visit.

Ways to Bank

Lloyds Bank Plc delivers its products and services through both direct and indirect channels, namely:
branch
online banking
mobile app
phone
post office

Common Shares

Listed Entity
Lloyds Banking Group Plc
ISIN
GB0008706128
Stock Exchange
London Stock ExchangeLondon Stock Exchange (XLON)
Ticker
LLOY

See Also

Financials

Total Assets of Lloyds Bank Plc
Annual_profit of Lloyds Bank Plc
Market Share of Lloyds Bank Plc
Total Assets (2019)
505.75 bln GBP  (+6.97%)
Annual Profit (2019)
2,157.00 mln GBP  (-63.51%)

Lloyds Bank Plc is the 3rd largest bank in the United Kingdom in terms of total assets. In 2019 its total assets were 505,75 bln GBP, providing the bank with the market share of 5.56%. In 2019 the bank's annual profit was 2 157,00 mln GBP.

Credit Ratings

Fitch: A+
AAA
AA+, AA, AA-
A+, A, A-
BBB+, BBB, BBB-
BB+, BB, BB-
B+, B, B-
CCC, CC, C, RD, D
Moodys: Aa2
Aaa
Aa1, Aa2, Aa3
A1, A2, A3
Baa1, Baa2, Baa3, Baa4
Ba1, Ba2, Ba3
B1, B2, B3
Caa1, Caa2, Caa3, Ca

Lloyds Bank Plc is rated by Fitch, Moody's. Long-term credit rating assigned to the bank by Fitch is A+ (high credit quality). Long-term credit rating assigned to the bank by Moody's is Aa2 (high grade).

Deposit Guarantee

Guarantee Fund
Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS)Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS)
Protected Amount
up to 85,000 GBP
Eligible Depositors
private individuals
companies
Covered Accounts
current accounts
savings accounts
time deposit accounts

Lloyds Bank Plc participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of the United Kingdom. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to current accounts, savings accounts, time deposit accounts made by private individuals, companies and covers up to up to 85,000 GBP per bank per depositor. Lloyds Bank Plc is a member of Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS) and makes its contributions into it.

Lloyds Bank Plc is a member of Lloyds Banking Group (United Kingdom).

Contacts

2nd floor, Princes, 1 Earl Grey Street, EC3P 3BS, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
44 02076261500

Lloyds Bank Plc is headquartered in Edinburgh.

Social Networks

Lloyds Bank Plc has profiles at the following social networks:

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
LBGTGB22
LEI
H7FNTJ4851HG0EXQ1Z70
Company Number
00002065
MFI ID
GB1640

Bank Supervision

Supervised By
Financial Conduct Authority
Reference Number
119278

Lloyds Bank Plc is authorized and supervised by the Financial Conduct Authority (reference number 119278).

Bank History

Start Date
April 1865
Previous Name
Lloyds TSB Bank plc

Similar Banks

Lloyds Bank Corporate Markets Plc Logo Lloyds Bank Corporate Markets Plc
corporate and investment banking
Lloyds Bank Private Banking Limited Logo Lloyds Bank Private Banking Limited
private banking, wealth management
Methodist Chapel Aid Ltd Logo Methodist Chapel Aid Ltd
retail banking for Christian community

Banking Products in the United Kingdom

See Also

Related Articles