NATIONAL BANK OF EGYPT (UK) LIMITED

 (3.8; 9 ratings)
3.8 9
Business Focus
corporate banking

Established on June 25, 1898, National Bank of Egypt is the largest and the oldest bank in Egypt. National Bank of Egypt provides retail and corporate banking products and services. National Bank of Egypt (UK) Limited is focused on providing corporate banking products and services to companies engaged in doing business in both Egypt and the United Kingdom.

Financials

Total Assets of NATIONAL BANK OF EGYPT (UK) LIMITED
Annual_profit of NATIONAL BANK OF EGYPT (UK) LIMITED
Market Share of NATIONAL BANK OF EGYPT (UK) LIMITED
Total Assets (2018)
1,471.02 mln GBP  (+2.28%)
Annual Profit (2018)
6.01 mln GBP  (-47.81%)

NATIONAL BANK OF EGYPT (UK) LIMITED is the 87th largest bank in the United Kingdom in terms of total assets. In 2018 its total assets were 1 471,02 mln GBP, providing the bank with the market share of 0.02%. In 2018 the bank's annual profit was 6,01 mln GBP.

Credit Ratings

Fitch: B
AAA
AA+, AA, AA-
A+, A, A-
BBB+, BBB, BBB-
BB+, BB, BB-
B+, B, B-
CCC, CC, C, RD, D
Moodys: -
Aaa
Aa1, Aa2, Aa3
A1, A2, A3
Baa1, Baa2, Baa3, Baa4
Ba1, Ba2, Ba3
B1, B2, B3
Caa1, Caa2, Caa3, Ca

NATIONAL BANK OF EGYPT (UK) LIMITED is rated by Fitch. Long-term credit rating assigned to the bank by Fitch is B (highly speculative).

Deposit Guarantee

Protected Amount
up to 85,000 GBP
Guarantee Fund
Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS)
Covered Depositors
private individuals
companies
Covered Accounts
current accounts
savings accounts
time deposit accounts

NATIONAL BANK OF EGYPT (UK) LIMITED participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of the United Kingdom. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to current accounts, savings accounts, time deposit accounts made by private individuals, companies and covers up to up to 85,000 GBP per bank per depositor. NATIONAL BANK OF EGYPT (UK) LIMITED is a member of Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS) and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

11 WATERLOO PLACE, SW1Y 4AU, London, United Kingdom
44 02073891280
44 02079308882

NATIONAL BANK OF EGYPT (UK) LIMITED is headquartered in London.

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
NBEGGB2LXXX
LEI
2TV5CTDU7ZDMT8HL5F58
Company Number
02743734
MFI ID
GB1895

Bank Supervision

Supervised By
Financial Conduct Authority
Reference Number
204520

NATIONAL BANK OF EGYPT (UK) LIMITED is authorized and supervised by the Financial Conduct Authority (reference number 204520).

Bank History

Start Date
August 1992
Previous Name
National Bank of Egypt International Ltd

Similar Banks

FBN Bank (UK) Ltd Logo FBN Bank (UK) Ltd
retail and corporate banking
Ghana International Bank Plc Logo Ghana International Bank Plc
corporate and correspondent banking
Guaranty Trust Bank (UK) Limited Logo Guaranty Trust Bank (UK) Limited
retail and corporate banking

Banking Products in the United Kingdom

See Also

Related Articles