Smith & Williamson Investment Services Limited

Business Focus
investment management

Founded in Glasgow in 1881, Smith & Williamson is managing the financial affairs of private clients and their business interests by providing accounting, private banking, financial advisory, fund administration and investment management services.

Financials

Total Assets of Smith & Williamson Investment Services Limited
Annual_profit of Smith & Williamson Investment Services Limited
Market Share of Smith & Williamson Investment Services Limited
Total Assets (2018)
123.06 mln GBP  (+30.74%)
Annual Profit (2018)
18.80 mln GBP  (+15.59%)

Smith & Williamson Investment Services Limited was the 182nd largest bank in the United Kingdom in terms of total assets. In 2018 its total assets were 123,06 mln GBP, providing the bank with the market share of 0.00%. In 2018 the bank's annual profit was 18,80 mln GBP.

Deposit Guarantee

Protected Amount
up to 85,000 GBP
Guarantee Fund
Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS)
Covered Depositors
private individuals
companies
Covered Accounts
current accounts
savings accounts
time deposit accounts

Smith & Williamson Investment Services Limited participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of the United Kingdom. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to current accounts, savings accounts, time deposit accounts made by private individuals, companies and covers up to up to 85,000 GBP per bank per depositor. Smith & Williamson Investment Services Limited is a member of Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS) and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

25 Moorgate, EC2R 6AY, London, United Kingdom
44 02071314000
44 02071314001

Smith & Williamson Investment Services Limited was headquartered in London.

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
SMIWGB2LXXX
LEI
LAFEQBG3V1MID89I5N78
Company Number
OC369632
MFI ID
GB2360

Bank Supervision

Supervised By
Financial Conduct Authority
Reference Number
131816

Smith & Williamson Investment Services Limited was authorized and supervised by the Financial Conduct Authority (reference number 131816).

Bank History

Start Date
November 2011
Close Date
December 2019
Previous Name
Smith & Williamson Investment Management Ltd

Similar Banks

Shanghai Pudong Development Bank Co., Ltd Logo Shanghai Pudong Development Bank Co., Ltd
corporate and investment banking
Standard Chartered Bank Logo Standard Chartered Bank
corporate and institutional banking
Starling Bank Limited Logo Starling Bank Limited
direct retail banking

Banking Products in the United Kingdom

See Also

Related Articles