Cynergy Bank LTD

Business Focus

private and business banking

Cynergy Bank was established in December 2018 following the acquisition of Bank of Cyprus UK which was operating in the United Kingdom since 1955. Cynergy Bank is a specialist bank that serves the needs of business owners, entrepreneurs and family businesses.

Services

retail banking
private banking
business banking

Clients

individuals
entrepreneurs
companies

Area Served

GBUnited Kingdom

Products

current accounts
savings accounts
time deposit accounts
ISA accounts
property finance
business loans

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits
FasterPayments

See Also

Account Opening

Becoming a client of Cynergy Bank LTD can be done in a few steps:

1.
Submit online application

Due to regulatory requirements Cynergy Bank LTD performs KYC/AML checks when establishing business relationships with a new client. While onboarding a private individual Cynergy Bank LTD will ask him/her to provide the following documents: passport; proof of address. For corporate clients Cynergy Bank LTD will ask to provide corporate documentation as well as information about controlling persons. Cynergy Bank LTD may request additional documentation or information depending on the case.

Ways to Bank

Cynergy Bank LTD delivers its products and services through both direct and indirect channels, namely:
branch
online banking
mobile app

Financials

Total Assets of Cynergy Bank LTD
Annual_profit of Cynergy Bank LTD
Market Share of Cynergy Bank LTD
Total Assets (2019)
2,471.90 mln GBP  (+26.44%)
Annual Profit (2019)
13.52 mln GBP  (+193.89%)

Cynergy Bank LTD is the 74th largest bank in the United Kingdom in terms of total assets. In 2019 its total assets were 2 471,90 mln GBP, providing the bank with the market share of 0.03%. In 2019 the bank's annual profit was 13,52 mln GBP.

Deposit Guarantee

Guarantee Fund
Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS)Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS)
Protected Amount
up to 85,000 GBP
Eligible Depositors
private individuals
companies
Covered Accounts
current accounts
savings accounts
time deposit accounts

Cynergy Bank LTD participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of the United Kingdom. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to current accounts, savings accounts, time deposit accounts made by private individuals, companies and covers up to up to 85,000 GBP per bank per depositor. Cynergy Bank LTD is a member of Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS) and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

27-31 Charlotte Street, W1T 1RP, London, United Kingdom
+44 02082677205
+44 02088865026

Cynergy Bank LTD is headquartered in London.

Social Networks

Cynergy Bank LTD has profiles at the following social networks:

Bank Identifiers

LEI
2138008LEZ3ZLF8HJ541
Company Number
04728421
MFI ID
GB0416

Bank Supervision

Supervised By
Financial Conduct Authority
Reference Number
575105

Cynergy Bank LTD is authorized and supervised by the Financial Conduct Authority (reference number 575105).

Bank History

Previous Name
Bank of Cyprus UK Ltd

Similar Banks

Coutts & Company Logo Coutts & Company
private banking, wealth management
Crown Agents Bank Ltd Logo Crown Agents Bank Ltd
commercial banking
Dunbar Bank plc Logo Dunbar Bank plc
retail banking
Duncan Lawrie Ltd Logo Duncan Lawrie Ltd
private banking, wealth management
EFG Private Bank Limited Logo EFG Private Bank Limited
private banking, investment management

Banking Products in the United Kingdom

See Also

Related Articles