Bath Investment and Building Society

Business Focus
housing financing

Founded in 1953, Bath Investment and Building Society provides a wide range of mortgage and savings products at competitive rates to its customers (residents of the United Kingdom only). Savings accounts made with Bath Investment and Building Society are covered by British deposit guarantee scheme.

Bank Category

Building societies

Services

retail banking

Clients

natural persons
companies

Area Served

GBUnited Kingdom

Products

savings accounts
mortgage loans
insurance

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

Financials

Total Assets of Bath Investment and Building Society
Market Share of Bath Investment and Building Society
Total Assets (2019)
324.05 mln GBP  (+3.96%)
Total Members (2019)
10,326  (+3.42%)

In 2019 total assets of Bath Investment and Building Society were 324,05 mln GBP. Bath Investment and Building Society is the 30th largest building society in the United Kingdom (out of 43 building societies) having market share of 0.08% amongst the building societies of this category. In 2019 there were 10 326 members in Bath Investment and Building Society.

Deposit Guarantee

Protected Amount
up to 85,000 GBP
Guarantee Fund
Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS)
Covered Depositors
private individuals
companies
Covered Accounts
current accounts
savings accounts
time deposit accounts

Bath Investment and Building Society participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of the United Kingdom. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to current accounts, savings accounts, time deposit accounts made by private individuals, companies and covers up to up to 85,000 GBP per bank per depositor. Bath Investment and Building Society is a member of Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS) and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

20 Charles Street, BA1 1HY, Bath, United Kingdom
44 01225423271
44 01225424590

Bath Investment and Building Society is headquartered in Bath.

Social Networks

Bath Investment and Building Society has profiles at the following social networks:

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
BIBSGB22XXX
LEI
213800J84XVGP446FR39
Company Number
30B
MFI ID
GB0605

Bank Supervision

Supervised By
Financial Conduct Authority
Reference Number
206026

Bath Investment and Building Society is authorized and supervised by the Financial Conduct Authority (reference number 206026).

Bank History

Start Date
December 1953
Previous Name
Bath Building Society