Erste Group Bank AG

Business Focus

corporate banking

Founded in 1819, Erste Group Bank AG was the first Austrian savings bank. Erste Group is one of the largest financial services providers in Central and Eastern Europe. Erste Group Bank is a universal bank, offering a full range of retail, private, corporate and investment banking products and services to individuals, families, companies and financial institutions. Erste Group Bank AG operates as a branch of Erste Group Bank AG (Austria).

Bank Category

Branches of foreign banks

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

See Also

Deposit Guarantee

Guarantee Fund
Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS)Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS)
Protected Amount
up to 85,000 GBP
Eligible Depositors
private individuals
companies
Covered Accounts
current accounts
savings accounts
time deposit accounts

Erste Group Bank AG participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of the United Kingdom. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to current accounts, savings accounts, time deposit accounts made by private individuals, companies and covers up to up to 85,000 GBP per bank per depositor. Erste Group Bank AG is a member of Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS) and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

24th Floor, 110 Bishopsgate, EC3V 3QE, London, United Kingdom
+44 02076215054
+44 02072835655

Erste Group Bank AG is located in London.

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
GIBAGB2XXXX
Company Number
BR004789
MFI ID
GB1120

Bank Supervision

Supervised By
Financial Conduct Authority
Reference Number
124618

Erste Group Bank AG is authorized and supervised by the Financial Conduct Authority (reference number 124618).

Bank History

Start Date
January 1993
Previous Name
Erste Bank Group AG