QIB (UK) Plc

Business Focus

Sharia investment banking

Established in 1982, Qatar Islamic Bank (QIB) is a Sharia’-compliant bank providing retail, private, corporate and investment banking products and services. QIB UK is a Sharia compliant investment bank offering solutions in asset management, real estate, treasury and trade finance.

Services

private banking
Sharia banking
real estate finance

Clients

individuals

Area Served

GBUnited Kingdom

Products

current accounts
debit cards
notice accounts
savings accounts
wakala deposits
mortgage loans

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits
FasterPayments

See Also

Financials

Total Assets of QIB (UK) Plc
Annual_profit of QIB (UK) Plc
Market Share of QIB (UK) Plc
Total Assets (2019)
676.17 mln GBP  (+8.74%)
Annual Profit (2019)
5.53 mln GBP  (+48.85%)

QIB (UK) Plc is the 120th largest bank in the United Kingdom in terms of total assets. In 2019 its total assets were 676,17 mln GBP, providing the bank with the market share of 0.01%. In 2019 the bank's annual profit was 5,53 mln GBP.

Deposit Guarantee

Guarantee Fund
Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS)Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS)
Protected Amount
up to 85,000 GBP
Eligible Depositors
private individuals
companies
Covered Accounts
current accounts
savings accounts
time deposit accounts

QIB (UK) Plc participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of the United Kingdom. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to current accounts, savings accounts, time deposit accounts made by private individuals, companies and covers up to up to 85,000 GBP per bank per depositor. QIB (UK) Plc is a member of Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS) and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

43 Grovesnor Street, W1J 6BY, London, United Kingdom
44 2072687200
44 2072687201

QIB (UK) Plc is headquartered in London.

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
EFHLGB2LXXX
LEI
213800S4QPWSX1GXY767
Company Number
04656003
MFI ID
GB2121

Bank Supervision

Supervised By
Financial Conduct Authority
Reference Number
466577

QIB (UK) Plc is authorized and supervised by the Financial Conduct Authority (reference number 466577).

Bank History

Start Date
February 2003
Previous Name
European Finance House Ltd