FBN Bank (UK) Ltd

 (4.2; 6 ratings)
4.2 6

Business Focus

retail and corporate banking

First Bank of Nigeria (FBN Bank) was founded in 1894 and is now a leading banking institution and a major contributor to the economic development of Nigeria. FBN Bank started its operations in Europe in 2002, providing retail and corporate banking products and services. FBN Bank offers its savings accounts online via FirstSave.

Services

retail banking
private banking
asset management
corporate banking

Area Served

GBUnited Kingdom
DEGermany

Products

current accounts
debit cards
savings accounts

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits
FasterPayments

See Also

Ways to Bank

FBN Bank (UK) Ltd delivers its products and services through both direct and indirect channels, namely:
branch
online banking
mobile app

Financials

Total Assets of FBN Bank (UK) Ltd
Annual_profit of FBN Bank (UK) Ltd
Market Share of FBN Bank (UK) Ltd
Total Assets (2019)
2,653.43 mln GBP  (-5.69%)
Annual Profit (2019)
26.98 mln GBP

FBN Bank (UK) Ltd is the 70th largest bank in the United Kingdom in terms of total assets. In 2019 its total assets were 2 653,43 mln GBP, providing the bank with the market share of 0.03%. In 2019 the bank's annual profit was 26,98 mln GBP.

Deposit Guarantee

Guarantee Fund
Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS)Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS)
Protected Amount
up to 85,000 GBP
Eligible Depositors
private individuals
companies
Covered Accounts
current accounts
savings accounts
time deposit accounts

FBN Bank (UK) Ltd participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of the United Kingdom. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to current accounts, savings accounts, time deposit accounts made by private individuals, companies and covers up to up to 85,000 GBP per bank per depositor. FBN Bank (UK) Ltd is a member of Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS) and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

Salisbury House, 28 Finsbury Circus, EC2M 7DT, London, United Kingdom
44 2079204920
44 2079204970

FBN Bank (UK) Ltd is headquartered in London.

Social Networks

FBN Bank (UK) Ltd has profiles at the following social networks:

Bank Identifiers

LEI
213800DD8GVBIP1HM239
Company Number
04459383
MFI ID
GB1132

Bank Supervision

Supervised By
Financial Conduct Authority
Reference Number
216772

FBN Bank (UK) Ltd is authorized and supervised by the Financial Conduct Authority (reference number 216772).

Bank History

Start Date
June 2002
Previous Name
FBN (UK) Ltd

Similar Banks

Guaranty Trust Bank (UK) Limited Logo Guaranty Trust Bank (UK) Limited
retail and corporate banking
The Access Bank UK Limited Logo The Access Bank UK Limited
trade finance, asset management
Union Bank UK Plc Logo Union Bank UK Plc
banking for African community
ZENITH BANK (UK) LIMITED Logo ZENITH BANK (UK) LIMITED
trade finance, wealth management

Banking Products in the United Kingdom

See Also

Related Articles