GE Capital UK Limited

Business Focus
consumer credit

GE Capital Bank offers credit finance through loans, credit cards and store cards. GE Capital Bank was incorporated in 1990.

Financials

Total Assets (2016)
546.53 mln GBP  (-69.89%)
Annual Profit (2016)
60.54 mln GBP

GE Capital UK Limited was the 122nd largest bank in the United Kingdom in terms of total assets. In 2016 its total assets were 546,53 mln GBP, providing the bank with the market share of 0.01%. In 2016 the bank's annual profit was 60,54 mln GBP.

Deposit Guarantee

Protected Amount
up to 85,000 GBP
Guarantee Fund
Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS)
Covered Depositors
private individuals
companies
Covered Accounts
current accounts
savings accounts
time deposit accounts

GE Capital UK Limited participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of the United Kingdom. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to current accounts, savings accounts, time deposit accounts made by private individuals, companies and covers up to up to 85,000 GBP per bank per depositor. GE Capital UK Limited is a member of Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS) and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

The Ark, 201 Talgarth Road, W6 8BJ, London, United Kingdom
44 02073026300

GE Capital UK Limited was headquartered in London.

Bank Identifiers

Company Number
02549477
MFI ID
GB1243

Bank History

Start Date
October 1990
Close Date
January 2018
Previous Name
GE Capital Bank Ltd