HSBC Bank USA NA, London Branch

 (2.8; 21 ratings)
2.8 21
Business Focus
corporate and investment banking

Founded in 1880, HSBC Bank is a global universal bank providing various banking and financial services worldwide. HSBC Bank offers products and services in the following segments: retail banking and wealth management, commercial banking, global banking and markets, and global private banking. HSBC Bank USA NA, London Branch operates as a branch of HSBC Bank USA NA (United States).

Bank Category

Branches of foreign banks

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

Deposit Guarantee

Protected Amount
up to 85,000 GBP
Guarantee Fund
Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS)
Covered Depositors
private individuals
companies
Covered Accounts
current accounts
savings accounts
time deposit accounts

HSBC Bank USA NA, London Branch participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of the United Kingdom. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to current accounts, savings accounts, time deposit accounts made by private individuals, companies and covers up to up to 85,000 GBP per bank per depositor. HSBC Bank USA NA, London Branch is a member of Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS) and makes its contributions into it.

Headquarters

HSBC Bank USA NA (United States)

Contacts

Level 2, 8 Canada Square, E14 5HG, London, United Kingdom

HSBC Bank USA NA, London Branch is located in London.

Bank Identifiers

Company Number
BR007625
MFI ID
GB1406

Bank Supervision

Supervised By
Financial Conduct Authority
Reference Number
400646

HSBC Bank USA NA, London Branch is authorized and supervised by the Financial Conduct Authority (reference number 400646).

Bank History

Previous Name
HSBC Bank USA, National Association

Similar Banks

ABN AMRO Bank NV Logo ABN AMRO Bank NV
corporate and investment banking
Allfunds Bank SA Logo Allfunds Bank SA
investment management
Alpha Bank A.E. Logo Alpha Bank A.E.
universal banking

Banking Products in the United Kingdom

See Also

Related Articles