The Commonwealth Trade Bank PLC

 (3.8; 5 ratings)
3.8 5
Business Focus
international trade and payments

The Commonwealth Trade Bank was established in 2019 when it was acquired by British industrial entrepreneur Sanjeev Gupta through an irrevocable family trust. The Commonwealth Trade Bank focused on supporting the international trade, payments and associated foreign exchange needs of clients. The Commonwealth Trade Bank was previously known as Diamond Bank (UK) Plc. Its former parent, Diamond Bank Plc, took the strategic decision to divest itself of its international businesses in order to focus on its own domestic market in Nigeria. Diamond Bank (UK) was a wholesale bank providing corporate and correspondent banking products and services.

Financials

Total Assets of The Commonwealth Trade Bank PLC
Annual_profit of The Commonwealth Trade Bank PLC
Market Share of The Commonwealth Trade Bank PLC
Total Assets (2017)
255.53 mln GBP  (+1.77%)
Annual Profit (2017)
-900,496.00 GBP

The Commonwealth Trade Bank PLC is the 154th largest bank in the United Kingdom in terms of total assets. In 2017 its total assets were 255,53 mln GBP, providing the bank with the market share of 0.00%. In 2017 the bank's annual profit was -900 496,00 GBP.

Deposit Guarantee

Protected Amount
up to 85,000 GBP
Guarantee Fund
Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS)
Covered Depositors
private individuals
companies
Covered Accounts
current accounts
savings accounts
time deposit accounts

The Commonwealth Trade Bank PLC participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of the United Kingdom. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to current accounts, savings accounts, time deposit accounts made by private individuals, companies and covers up to up to 85,000 GBP per bank per depositor. The Commonwealth Trade Bank PLC is a member of Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS) and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

36-38 Leadenhall Street, EC3A 1AT, London, United Kingdom
44 02071844100
44 02071844199

The Commonwealth Trade Bank PLC is headquartered in London.

Bank Identifiers

LEI
213800ELIUA4BZ1ODV03
Company Number
06278016
MFI ID
GB1448

Bank Supervision

Supervised By
Financial Conduct Authority
Reference Number
472903

The Commonwealth Trade Bank PLC is authorized and supervised by the Financial Conduct Authority (reference number 472903).

Bank History

Start Date
June 2007
Previous Name
Intercontinental Bank (UK) Plc

Similar Banks

The Charity Bank Limited Logo The Charity Bank Limited
ethical banking for charities
TSB Bank Plc Logo TSB Bank Plc
retail banking

Banking Products in the United Kingdom

See Also

Related Articles