Qatar National Bank (Q.P.S.C.)

 (4.8; 9 ratings)
4.8 9
Business Focus
corporate banking

Qatar National Bank (QNB) was founded in 1964 and now is one of the largest banks in the Middle East. Qatar National Bank operates as a universal bank providing retail, private, corporate and investment banking products and services. Qatar National Bank (Q.P.S.C.) operates as a branch of Qatar National Bank S.A.Q. (Qatar).

Bank Category

Branches of foreign banks

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

Deposit Guarantee

Protected Amount
up to 85,000 GBP
Guarantee Fund
Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS)
Covered Depositors
private individuals
companies
Covered Accounts
current accounts
savings accounts
time deposit accounts

Qatar National Bank (Q.P.S.C.) participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of the United Kingdom. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to current accounts, savings accounts, time deposit accounts made by private individuals, companies and covers up to up to 85,000 GBP per bank per depositor. Qatar National Bank (Q.P.S.C.) is a member of Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS) and makes its contributions into it.

Headquarters

Qatar National Bank S.A.Q. (Qatar)

Contacts

51 Grovesnor Street, W1Y 6HQ, London, United Kingdom
44 02076472600
44 02076472647

Qatar National Bank (Q.P.S.C.) is located in London.

Bank Identifiers

Company Number
BR001982
MFI ID
GB2120

Bank Supervision

Supervised By
Financial Conduct Authority
Reference Number
139256

Qatar National Bank (Q.P.S.C.) is authorized and supervised by the Financial Conduct Authority (reference number 139256).

Bank History

Start Date
February 1977
Previous Name
Qatar National Bank SAQ

Similar Banks

ABSA Bank Limited Logo ABSA Bank Limited
corporate banking
Bank Hapoalim B.M. Logo Bank Hapoalim B.M.
private and corporate banking
Bank of China Limited Logo Bank of China Limited
corporate and investment banking
Bank of East Asia Ltd Logo Bank of East Asia Ltd
corporate banking
Bank of Taiwan Logo Bank of Taiwan
trade finance

Banking Products in the United Kingdom

See Also

Related Articles