Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation

 (3.0; 1 ratings)
3.0 1
Business Focus
corporate banking

Established in 2001 Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation (SMBC) is a member Japanese financial group Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group. SMBC is a universal bank offering a broad spectrum of retail, corporate and investment banking products and services.

Financials

Total Assets of Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation
Annual_profit of Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation
Market Share of Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation
Total Assets (2018)
61,097.90 mln USD  (+57.31%)
Annual Profit (2018)
213.20 mln USD  (+35.11%)

Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation is the 17th largest bank in the United Kingdom in terms of total assets. In 2018 its total assets were 61 097,90 mln USD, providing the bank with the market share of 0.54%. In 2018 the bank's annual profit was 213,20 mln USD.

Credit Ratings

Fitch: A
AAA
AA+, AA, AA-
A+, A, A-
BBB+, BBB, BBB-
BB+, BB, BB-
B+, B, B-
CCC, CC, C, RD, D
Moodys: A1
Aaa
Aa1, Aa2, Aa3
A1, A2, A3
Baa1, Baa2, Baa3, Baa4
Ba1, Ba2, Ba3
B1, B2, B3
Caa1, Caa2, Caa3, Ca

Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation is rated by Fitch, Moody's. Long-term credit rating assigned to the bank by Fitch is A (high credit quality). Long-term credit rating assigned to the bank by Moody's is A1 (upper medium grade).

Deposit Guarantee

Protected Amount
up to 85,000 GBP
Guarantee Fund
Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS)
Covered Depositors
private individuals
companies
Covered Accounts
current accounts
savings accounts
time deposit accounts

Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of the United Kingdom. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to current accounts, savings accounts, time deposit accounts made by private individuals, companies and covers up to up to 85,000 GBP per bank per depositor. Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation is a member of Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS) and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

99 Queen Victoria, EC4N 4TA, London, United Kingdom
44 02077861000

Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation is headquartered in London.

Bank Identifiers

LEI
NT7C58H5HPZYKZDPOO64
Company Number
04684034
MFI ID
GB2437

Bank Supervision

Supervised By
Financial Conduct Authority
Reference Number
124694

Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation is authorized and supervised by the Financial Conduct Authority (reference number 124694).

Bank History

Start Date
March 2003
Previous Name
Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation Europe Ltd

Similar Banks

Mizuho International plc Logo Mizuho International plc
corporate and investment banking
Nomura Bank International plc Logo Nomura Bank International plc
corporate and investment banking

Banking Products in the United Kingdom

See Also

Related Articles