EUROBANK S.A.

 (3.0; 2 ratings)
3.0 2

Business Focus

universal banking

Established in 1990, Eurobank is a universal commercial bank, offering products and services in retail, private, corporate banking and wealth management to individuals, SMEs and business entities.

Services

retail banking
private banking
business banking

Products

current accounts
children savings accounts
pension accounts
savings accounts
time deposit accounts
mutual funds
debit cards
prepaid cards
credit cards
consumer loans
mortgage loans

Account Currencies

EUEUR (Euro)

Card Providers

VisaMasterCard

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

See Also

Account Opening

Becoming a client of EUROBANK S.A. can be done in a few steps:

1.
Visit bank branch

Due to regulatory requirements EUROBANK S.A. performs KYC/AML checks when establishing business relationships with a new client. While onboarding a private individual EUROBANK S.A. will ask him/her to provide the following documents: passport; proof of address. For corporate clients EUROBANK S.A. will ask to provide corporate documentation as well as information about controlling persons. EUROBANK S.A. may request additional documentation or information depending on the case. EUROBANK S.A. performs client's identity verification via branch visit.

Ways to Bank

EUROBANK S.A. delivers its products and services through both direct and indirect channels, namely:
branch
online banking
mobile app

Common Shares

Listed Entity
EUROBANK ERGASIAS SERVICES AND HOLDINGS S.A.
ISIN
GRS323003012
Stock Exchange
Athens Stock ExchangeAthens Stock Exchange (ASEX)
Ticker
EUROB

See Also

Financials

Total Assets of EUROBANK S.A.
Net_income of EUROBANK S.A.
Total Assets (2019)
54,846.00 mln EUR  (-5.41%)
Net Income (2019)
31.00 mln EUR  (-65.93%)

EUROBANK S.A. is the 4th largest bank in Greece in terms of total assets. In 2019 its total assets were 54 846,00 mln EUR. In 2019 the bank's net income was 31,00 mln EUR.

Credit Ratings

Fitch: WD
AAA
AA+, AA, AA-
A+, A, A-
BBB+, BBB, BBB-
BB+, BB, BB-
B+, B, B-
CCC, CC, C, RD, D
Moodys: B2
Aaa
Aa1, Aa2, Aa3
A1, A2, A3
Baa1, Baa2, Baa3, Baa4
Ba1, Ba2, Ba3
B1, B2, B3
Caa1, Caa2, Caa3, Ca

EUROBANK S.A. is rated by Fitch, Moody's. Long-term credit rating assigned to the bank by Fitch is WD (withdrawn). Long-term credit rating assigned to the bank by Moody's is B2 (highly speculative).

Deposit Guarantee

Guarantee Fund
Hellenic Deposit and Investment Guarantee Fund (TEKE)Hellenic Deposit and Investment Guarantee Fund (TEKE)
Protected Amount
up to 100,000 EUR
Eligible Depositors
natural persons
legal entities
Covered Accounts
all deposit accounts

EUROBANK S.A. participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Greece. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to all deposit accounts made by natural persons, legal entities and covers up to up to 100,000 EUR per bank per depositor. EUROBANK S.A. is a member of Hellenic Deposit and Investment Guarantee Fund (TEKE) and makes its contributions into it.

EUROBANK S.A. is a member of Eurobank Ergasias (Greece).

Contacts

8, Othonos Str., 105 57, Athens, Greece
(+30) 2103337000
(+30) 2103233866
Website Languages
GRGreek
GBEnglish

EUROBANK S.A. is headquartered in Athens.

Social Networks

EUROBANK S.A. has profiles at the following social networks:

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
ERBKGRAA
LEI
JEUVK5RWVJEN8W0C9M24
MFI ID
GR026N

Bank History

Previous Name
Eurobank Ergasias, S.A.

Similar Banks

Consignment Deposits and Loans Fund Logo Consignment Deposits and Loans Fund
local development financing
Millennium Bank S.A. Logo Millennium Bank S.A.
retail banking

Banking Products in Greece

See Also

Related Articles

Expat Banking in Greece
17 September 2020